skip navigation

Job Descriptions

Below is the complete list of local government job descriptions in our Sample Document Library. Please note that these are examples only, and not current job listings.

If you have sample documents you would like to share, please send them to MRSC Librarian Gabrielle Nicas.


Search Sample Documents

GO

Documents 1 - 100 of 337

Description Date Jurisdiction
Building and Code Compliance Officer – Aberdeen (2013) 2013 Aberdeen
Firefighter Paramedic – Aberdeen (2015) 2015 Aberdeen
Building Inspector II – Aberdeen (2017) 2017 Aberdeen
Assistant Public Works Director/Assistant County Engineer – Adams County (2011) 2011 Adams County
Building Inspector – Airway Heights (2012) 2012 Airway Heights
Instrumentation Maintenance Technician, Water Treatment 09/2013 Anacortes
IT Systems Administrator 1 - Arlington (2015) 2015 Arlington
Assistant City Administrator – Arlington (2016) 2016 Arlington
Police Volunteer – Arlington (2016) 2016 Arlington
Building Official – Arlington (2017) 2017 Arlington
Network Services Manager – Auburn (2015) 2015 Auburn
Innovation and Technology Customer Support Manager – Auburn (2016) 2016 Auburn
Innovation and Technology Support Specialist – Auburn (2016) 2016 Auburn
Building Inspector/Plans Examiner – Bainbridge Island (2011) 2011 Bainbridge Island
City Attorney – Bainbridge (2012) 2012 Bainbridge Island
Contract administrator 01/2001 Bellevue
Director of Economic Development 01/2006 Bellevue
IT Project Manager – Bellevue (2007) 2007 Bellevue
Code Compliance Officer – Bellevue (2017) 2017 Bellevue
Code Compliance Supervisor – Bellevue (2017) 2017 Bellevue
Hearing Examiner Office Administrator – Bellevue (2017) 2017 Bellevue
Public Defense Staff Attorney – Benton County (2012) 2012 Benton County
Police Chief – Bingen-White Salmon (2011) 2011 Bingen-White Salmon
Police Sergeant – Black Diamond (2016) 2016 Black Diamond
Court Clerk Application Packet – Black Diamond (2017) 2017 Black Diamond
Reserve Police Officer – Blaine (2017) 2017 Blaine
Assistant Public Works Superintendent – Bonney Lake (2016) 2016 Bonney Lake
Building Inspector – Bonney Lake (2017) 2017 Bonney Lake
Human Resources Director – Bothell (2010) 2010 Bothell
Human Resources Analyst – Bothell (2010) 2010 Bothell
Human Resources Payroll Specialist – Bothell (2010) 2010 Bothell
Assistant City Manager – Bothell (2017) 2017 Bothell
Communications Specialist – Bothell Police Department (2017) 2017 Bothell
Police Officer Lateral Entry – Bothell (2017) 2017 Bothell
City Auditor 11/2008 Bremerton
Application Support Analyst - Bremerton (2010) 2010 Bremerton
Assistant Director of Finance Services – Bremerton (2011) 2011 Bremerton
Assistant Director Community Development 2012 Bremerton
Accountant/Financial Analyst – Bremerton (2012) 2012 Bremerton
WWTP Instrumentation and Controls Specialist 2012 Bremerton
Building Official – Bremerton (2012) 2012 Bremerton
Police Officer Entry Level – Bremerton (2014) 2014 Bremerton
Police Officer State Certified – Bremerton (2014) 2014 Bremerton
Building and Development Specialist III – Bremerton (2017) 2017 Bremerton
Contract management analyst 10/2009 Burien
Public Works Director – Burien (2011) 2011 Burien
Assistant Public Works Director – Burien (2012) 2012 Burien
City Attorney Job Descriptions – Burien (2014) 2014 Burien
GIS Analyst 1 – Burien (2016) 2016 Burien
Public Records Officer – Burien (2017) 2017 Burien
Code Compliance Officer – Burlington (2010) 2010 Burlington
Geographic Information System Coordinator – Camas (2007) 2007 Camas
Information Systems Analyst - Camas (2007) 2007 Camas
Administrative Assistant to the City Manager – Chehalis (2016) 2016 Chehalis
City Clerk/Administrative Assistant – Chelan (2012) 2012 Chelan
Building Inspector/Code Enforcement Officer – Chelan (2016) 2016 Chelan
Animal Control Officer – Clark County (2009) 2009 Clark County
Police Records Specialist – Clyde Hill (2013) 2013 Clyde Hill
City Administrator – Colfax (2013) 2013 Colfax
Chief Deputy Appraiser – Colton (2012) 2012 Colton
Assistant County Engineer – Columbia County (2016) 2016 Columbia County
Lifeguard 3/04 Colville
Chief Civil Prosecuting Attorney – Cowlitz County (2007) 2007 Cowlitz County
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney Child Support Division – Cowlitz County (2013) 2013 Cowlitz County
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney – Cowlitz County (2014) 2014 Cowlitz County
Public Works Director – Cowlitz County (2014) 2014 Cowlitz County
Deputy Public Defender Attorney – Cowlitz County (2016) 2016 Cowlitz County
Real Property Appraiser – Douglas County (2011) 2011 Douglas County
County Engineer – Douglas County (2017) 2017 Douglas County
Human Resources Director – DuPont (2017) 2017 DuPont
Finance Director – Duvall (2008) 2008 Duvall
System Administrator, Information Technology - Duvall (2010) 2010 Duvall
Police Chief – Duvall (2016) 2016 Duvall
Fire Fighter - Duvall/King County Fire District No. 45 (2009) 2009 Duvall/King County Fire District No. 45
Fire Inspector - Duvall/King County Fire District No. 45 (2009) 2009 Duvall/King County Fire District No. 45
Battalion Chief - Duvall/King County Fire District No. 45 (2010) 2010 Duvall/King County Fire District No. 45
Fire Chief - Duvall/King County Fire District No. 45 (2011) 2011 Duvall/King County Fire District No. 45
Finance/Human Resources Administrator – Duvall/King County Fire District No. 45 (2013) 2013 Duvall/King County Fire District No. 45
Deputy Fire Chief - Duvall/King County Fire District No. 45 (2015) 2015 Duvall/King County Fire District No. 45
Fire Training Captain - Duvall/King County Fire District No. 45 (2015) 2015 Duvall/King County Fire District No. 45
Public Information Officer – East Wenatchee (2017) 2017 East Wenatchee
City Clerk – East Wenatchee (2017) 2017 East Wenatchee
Deputy City Clerk – Edgewood (2013) 2013 Edgewood
City Clerk/Human Resource Generalist – Edgewood (2016) 2016 Edgewood
Court Administrator – Edmonds (2012) 2012 Edmonds
Police Chief – Edmonds (2012) 2012 Edmonds
Assistant Police Chief – Edmonds (2012) 2012 Edmonds
City Clerk – Edmonds (2012) 2012 Edmonds
Fleet Manager – Edmonds (2012) 2012 Edmonds
Code Enforcement Officer – Ellensburg Ellensburg
Public Works Director – Enumclaw (2015) 2015 Enumclaw
Geographic Information System Technician I – Enumclaw (2017) 2017 Enumclaw
Human Resources Intern (Paid) – Everett (2017) 2017 Everett
Fleet Maintenance Coordinator Part-Time – Federal Way (2017) 2017 Federal Way
County Engineer Part-Time – Ferry County (2009) 2009 Ferry County
Clerk of the Board/Office Manager – Ferry County (2011) 2011 Ferry County
Appraiser – Ferry County (2012) 2012 Ferry County
Deputy Clerk of the Board – Ferry County (2012) 2012 Ferry County
Court Clerk – Fife (2015) 2015 Fife
City Clerk – Fircrest (2017) 2017 Fircrest
 more