skip navigation

Job Descriptions

Below is the complete list of local government job descriptions in our Sample Document Library. Please note that these are examples only, and not current job listings. You may also search job descriptions by keyword using the search box below.

If you have sample documents you would like to share, please send them to MRSC Librarian Gabrielle Nicas.


Search Sample Documents

GO

Documents 101 - 200 of 441

Description Date Jurisdiction
System Administrator, Information Technology – Duvall (2010) 2010 Duvall
Police Chief – Duvall (2016) 2016 Duvall
Finance Director – Duvall (2019) 2019 Duvall
Fire Fighter – Duvall/King County Fire District No. 45 (2009) 2009 Duvall/King County Fire District No. 45
Fire Inspector – Duvall/King County Fire District No. 45 (2009) 2009 Duvall/King County Fire District No. 45
Battalion Chief – Duvall/King County Fire District No. 45 (2010) 2010 Duvall/King County Fire District No. 45
Fire Chief – Duvall/King County Fire District No. 45 (2011) 2011 Duvall/King County Fire District No. 45
Finance/Human Resources Administrator – Duvall/King County Fire District No. 45 (2013) 2013 Duvall/King County Fire District No. 45
Deputy Fire Chief – Duvall/King County Fire District No. 45 (2015) 2015 Duvall/King County Fire District No. 45
Fire Training Captain – Duvall/King County Fire District No. 45 (2015) 2015 Duvall/King County Fire District No. 45
Public Information Officer – East Wenatchee (2017) 2017 East Wenatchee
City Clerk – East Wenatchee (2017) 2017 East Wenatchee
Deputy City Clerk – Edgewood (2013) 2013 Edgewood
City Clerk/Human Resource Generalist – Edgewood (2016) 2016 Edgewood
Court Administrator – Edmonds (2012) 2012 Edmonds
Police Chief – Edmonds (2012) 2012 Edmonds
Assistant Police Chief – Edmonds (2012) 2012 Edmonds
City Clerk – Edmonds (2012) 2012 Edmonds
Fleet Manager – Edmonds (2012) 2012 Edmonds
Cemetery Sexton – Edmonds (2013) 2013 Edmonds
Code Enforcement Officer – Ellensburg (2013) 2013 Ellensburg
Public Works Director – Enumclaw (2015) 2015 Enumclaw
Geographic Information System Technician I – Enumclaw (2017) 2017 Enumclaw
Public Health and Safety Director – Everett (2016) 2016 Everett
Human Resources Intern (Paid) – Everett (2017) 2017 Everett
Fleet Maintenance Coordinator Part-Time – Federal Way (2017) 2017 Federal Way
County Engineer Part-Time – Ferry County (2009) 2009 Ferry County
Clerk of the Board/Office Manager – Ferry County (2011) 2011 Ferry County
Appraiser – Ferry County (2012) 2012 Ferry County
Deputy Clerk of the Board – Ferry County (2012) 2012 Ferry County
Court Clerk – Fife (2015) 2015 Fife
City Clerk – Fircrest (2017) 2017 Fircrest
City Manager – Fircrest (2017) 2017 Fircrest
Chief Financial Officer – Forks Community Hospital (2014) 2014 Forks
Finance Director – Fort Vancouver Regional Library District (2017) 2017 Fort Vancouver Regional Library District
County Engineer/Assistant Public Works Director – Franklin County (2014) 2014 Franklin County
Chief Civil Deputy – Franklin County (2014) 2014 Franklin County
County Administrator – Franklin County (2015) 2015 Franklin County
Senior Deputy Prosecuting Attorney – Franklin County (2017) 2017 Franklin County
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney I – Franklin County (2017) 2017 Franklin County
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney II – Franklin County (2017) 2017 Franklin County
Clerk-Treasurer – Goldendale (2010) 2010 Goldendale
Police Dispatcher – Grandview (2018) 2018 Grandview
Assistant Manager – Grant County Mosquito Control District No. 1 (2017) 2017 Grant County Mosquito Control District No. 1
Sustainability Coordinator – Hillsboro, OR (2008) 2008 Hillsboro, OR
City Treasurer – Ilwaco (2007) 2007 Ilwaco
Public Records Analyst – Issaquah (2017) 2017 Issaquah
Building Official – Issaquah (2017) 2017 Issaquah
Police Records Specialist – Issaquah (2017) 2017 Issaquah
City Administrator – Issaquah (2019) 2019 Issaquah
Library Director – Jefferson County Rural Library District (2017) 2017 Jefferson County Rural Library District
Airport Operations Manager – Kelso (2014) 2014 Kelso
Planning Director – Kennewick (2017) 2017 Kennewick
Contract Specialist – Kent (1999) 1999 Kent
Risk Manager – Kent (2007) 2007 Kent
Survey Party Chief – Kent (2008) 2008 Kent
GIS Coordinator – Kent (2017) 2017 Kent
Construction Cost Estimator – King County Housing Authority (2017) 2017 King County
Meter Reader/Field Technician – King County Water District No. 90 (2012) 2011 King County Water District No. 90
General Manager – King County Water District No. 90 (2012) 2012 King County Water District No. 90
Field Technician II – King County Water District No. 90 (2012) 2012 King County Water District No. 90
Field Forman – King County Water District No. 90 (2012) 2012 King County Water District No. 90
Field Technician I – King County Water District No. 90 (2013) 2013 King County Water District No. 90
Finance Manager – King County Water District No. 90 (2014) 2014 King County Water District No. 90
Facilities Maintenance Technician – King County Water District No. 90 (2015) 2015 King County Water District No. 90
Executive Assistant – King County Water District No. 90 (2015) 2015 King County Water District No. 90
Accounting Clerk II (Accounting Specialist) – King County Water District No. 90 (2016) 2016 King County Water District No. 90
Operations Manager – King County Water District No. 90 (2016) 2016 King County Water District No. 90
Accounting Clerk I (Customer Service Specialist) – King County Water District No. 90 (2016) 2016 King County Water District No. 90
Urban Forester – Kirkland (2006) 2006 Kirkland
IT Service Desk Supervisor – Kirkland (2011) 2011 Kirkland
Harbor Master – Kirkland (2013) 2013 Kirkland
IT Manager - Enterprise Applications – Kirkland (2015) 2015 Kirkland
Applications Analyst – Kirkland (2017) 2017 Kirkland
Planner – Kitsap County (2019) 2019 Kitsap County
Appraiser III – Kittitas County (2011) 2011 Kittitas County
Deputy Coroner On-Call – Kittitas County (2017) 2017 Kittitas County
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney – Kittitas County (2017) 2017 Kittitas County
Planner I – Kittitas County (2019) 2019 Kittitas County
IT Manager – Klickitat County (2018) 2018 Klickitat County
City Clerk – Lacey (2012) 2012 Lacey
Systems/Applications Specialist - Network Administrator - Lacey (2014) 2014 Lacey
Finance Director – Lake Forest Park (2011) 2011 Lake Forest Park
Police Commander – Lake Stevens (2016) 2016 Lake Stevens
Accounts Receivable Technician – Lake Whatcom Water and Sewer District (2011) 2011 Lake Whatcom Water and Sewer District
Finance Manager/Treasurer – Lake Whatcom Water and Sewer District (2011) 2011 Lake Whatcom Water and Sewer District
Maintenance Electrician – Lake Whatcom Water and Sewer District (2011) 2011 Lake Whatcom Water and Sewer District
Maintenance Worker II – Lake Whatcom Water and Sewer District (2012) 2011 Lake Whatcom Water and Sewer District
Maintenance Worker I – Lake Whatcom Water and Sewer District (2012) 2011 Lake Whatcom Water and Sewer District
Maintenance Supervisor – Lake Whatcom Water and Sewer District (2011) 2011 Lake Whatcom Water and Sewer District
Accounting Clerk – Lake Whatcom Water and Sewer District (2011) 2011 Lake Whatcom Water and Sewer District
Accounts Payable-Payroll Technician – Lake Whatcom Water and Sewer District (2011) 2011 Lake Whatcom Water and Sewer District
Administrative Assistant – Lake Whatcom Water and Sewer District (2011) 2011 Lake Whatcom Water and Sewer District
Engineering Technician/Safety Officer – Lake Whatcom Water and Sewer District (2011) 2011 Lake Whatcom Water and Sewer District
Water Treatment Plant Operator – Lake Whatcom Water and Sewer District (2011) 2011 Lake Whatcom Water and Sewer District
Utility Systems Support Specialist – Lake Whatcom Water and Sewer District (2011) 2011 Lake Whatcom Water and Sewer District
Construction Engineer – Lake Whatcom Water and Sewer District (2012) 2012 Lake Whatcom Water and Sewer District
Police Records Clerk – Lake Stevens (2014) 2014 Lakes Stevens
Reserve Police Officer – Lakewood (2015) 2015 Lakewood
Records Management Specialist/Deputy Clerk – Langley (2018) 2018 Langley
 more