skip navigation

Job Descriptions

Below is the complete list of local government job descriptions in our Sample Document Library. Please note that these are examples only, and not current job listings. You may also search job descriptions by keyword using the search box below.

If you have sample documents you would like to share, please send them to MRSC Librarian Gabrielle Nicas.


Search Sample Documents

GO

Documents 301 - 400 of 441

Description Date Jurisdiction
Dock Attendant – Port of South Whidbey Island (2011) 2011 Port of South Whidbey Island
Harbormaster – Port of South Whidbey Island (2012) 2012 Port of South Whidbey Island
Finance Manager – Port of South Whidbey Island (2012) 2012 Port of South Whidbey Island
Assistant Harbormaster – Port of South Whidbey Island (2014) 2014 Port of South Whidbey Island
Payroll Technician II – Port of Tacoma (2017) 2017 Port of Tacoma
Executive Director – Port of Walla Walla (2015) 2015 Port of Walla Walla
Auditor/Treasurer – Port of Walla Walla (2017) 2017 Port of Walla Walla
Airport Maintenance & Operations Worker – Port of Walla Walla (2017) 2017 Port of Walla Walla
Public Works Director – Port Townsend (2017) 2017 Port Townsend
Sustainability Coordinator – Portland, OR (2008) 2008 Portland, OR
Instrumentation and Control Technician – Pullman (2007) 2007 Pullman
Airport Maintenance Worker – Pullman (2011) 2011 Pullman
Police Chief – Quincy (2017) 2017 Quincy
Communications Dispatcher Lateral Entry – Redmond Police Department (2016) 2016 Redmond
Communications Dispatcher Entry Level – Redmond Police Department (2016) 2016 Redmond
Utility Systems Technician – Renton (2012) 2012 Renton
Social Media Intern (Paid) – Renton (2017) 2017 Renton
Airport Operations Specialist – Renton (2017) 2017 Renton
Airport Operations & Maintenance Supervisor – Renton (2017) 2017 Renton
Airport Maintenance Worker – Renton (2017) 2017 Renton
IT Projects and Applications Supervisor – Richland (2012) 2012 Richland
IT Operations Supervisor – Richland (2012) 2012 Richland
IT Customer Service Supervisor – Richland (2012) 2012 Richland
Administrative Assistant to the City Manager – Richland (2017) 2017 Richland
City Attorney Job Descriptions – Richland (2013) 2103 Richland
Civil Engineer – Ridgefield (2012) 2012 Ridgefield
Deputy City Clerk – Ridgefield (Current as of 2017) 2017 Ridgefield
Police Chief – Ruston (2016) 2016 Ruston
Planning Commissioner – Sammamish (2013) 2013 Sammamish
GIS Program Coordinator – San Juan County (2005) 2005 San Juan County
Public Works Director – San Juan County (2011) 2011 San Juan County
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney Land Use and Civil – San Juan County (2011) 2011 San Juan County
County Manager – San Juan County (2013) 2013 San Juan County
Elections Supervisor – San Juan County (2017) 2017 San Juan County
GIS Systems Analyst – SeaTac (2017) 2017 SeaTac
Assistant City Attorney – SeaTac (2017) 2017 SeaTac
City Attorney Job Descriptions – SeaTac (2017) 2017 SeaTac
City Clerk – SeaTac (2017) 2017 SeaTac
Domestic Violence Firearm Surrender Coordinator – Seattle (2017) 2017 Seattle
Reserve Police Officer Position Description and Application – Selah (2012) 2012 Selah
Police Clerk – Selah (2017) 2017 Selah
Projects and Purchasing Coordinator – Shelton (2017) 2017 Shelton
Engineer Technician III – Shelton (2017) 2017 Shelton
Assistant City Attorney – Shoreline (2011) 2011 Shoreline
Information Technology Manager – Shoreline (2013) 2013 Shoreline
General Manager – Silver Lake Water and Sewer District (2017) 2017 Silver Lake Water and Sewer District
Information Services Intern (Paid) – Skagit County (2016) 2016 Skagit County
Field Ops Intern (Paid) – Skagit County (2017) 2017 Skagit County
Election Technician, On-Call – Skagit County (2017) 2017 Skagit County
Chief Deputy Prosecuting Attorney – Skamania County (2010) 2010 Skamania County
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney I – Skamania County (2010) 2010 Skamania County
Grounds Maintenance Worker – Skamania County Cemetery District (2014) 2014 Skamania County Cemetery District
General Manager – Skyway Water and Sewer District (2012) 2012 Skyway Water and Sewer District
Elected Positions – Snohomish County (2015) 2015 Snohomish County
Airport Deputy Director – Snohomish County (2016) 2016 Snohomish County
Medical Investigator I – Snohomish County (2017) 2017 Snohomish County
Medical Investigator II – Snohomish County (2017) 2017 Snohomish County
Medical Investigator III – Snohomish County (2017) 2017 Snohomish County
Agriculture Marketing/Communications Intern (Unpaid) – Snohomish County (2017) 2017 Snohomish County
Chief of Staff – Snohomish County (2018) 2018 Snohomish County
Assistant City Attorney – Snoqualmie (2019) 2019 Snoqualmie
Police Officer Lateral Entry – Soap Lake (2015) 2105 Soap Lake
Municipal Court Judge – Spokane (2008) 2008 Spokane
Senior Attorney (Confidential) – Spokane (2010) 2010 Spokane
Historic Preservation Officer – Spokane (2016) 2016 Spokane
Information Systems Specialist I – Spokane (2017) 2017 Spokane
Grants and Contracts Specialist – Spokane County (2010) 2010 Spokane County
Fleet Manager – Spokane County (2017) 2017 Spokane County
Hearing Examiner – Spokane County (2017) 2017 Spokane County
Adult or Youth Collection Development Librarian – Spokane County Library District (2015) 2015 Spokane County Library Disctrict
Executive Director – Spokane County Library District (2013) 2013 Spokane County Library District
Web and Database Specialist – Spokane County Library District (2015) 2015 Spokane County Library District
Chief Financial Officer – Spokane County Library District (2015) 2015 Spokane County Library District
Communication Specialist – Spokane County Library District (2015) 2015 Spokane County Library District
Graphic Designer – Spokane County Library District (2015) 2015 Spokane County Library District
Volunteer Coordinator – Spokane County Library District (2016) 2016 Spokane County Library District
Library Supervisor – Spokane County Library District (2016) 2016 Spokane County Library District
Librarian – Spokane County Library District (2016) 2016 Spokane County Library District
Purchasing Specialist/Supply Technician – Spokane County Library District (2016) 2016 Spokane County Library District
Code Enforcement Officer – Spokane Valley (2010) 2010 Spokane Valley
Public Works Maintenance Superintendent – Spokane Valley (2010) 2010 Spokane Valley
City Clerk – Spokane Valley (2015) 2015 Spokane Valley
Deputy City Clerk – Spokane Valley (2015) 2015 Spokane Valley
Public Information Officer Recruitment Brochure – Spokane Valley (2019) 2019 Spokane Valley
Wastewater Treatment Plant Operator I or II – Stanwood (2016) 2016 Stanwood
Finance Director/City Clerk – Stanwood (2016) 2016 Stanwood
Deputy City Clerk – Stanwood (2017) 2017 Stanwood
Utility Billing Clerk – Steilacoom (2012) 2012 Steilacoom
Meter Reader – Steilacoom (2017) 2017 Steilacoom
City Clerk – Sumner (2007) 2007 Sumner
Animal Control Officer – Sumner Police Department (2012) 2012 Sumner
Cemetery Administrative Manager – Sumner (2014) 2014 Sumner
Information Technology Supervisor – Tacoma (2013) 2013 Tacoma
Youth Sports Intern (Unpaid) – Metro Parks Tacoma (2016) 2016 Tacoma
Economic Development Intern (Paid) – Tacoma (2017) 2017 Tacoma
Senior Human Resources Analyst – Tacoma (2017) 2017 Tacoma
Hearing Examiner – Tacoma (2017) 2017 Tacoma
City Clerk/Treasurer – Tenino (2019) 2019 Tenino
Public Works Director – Tenino (2019) 2019 Tenino
Police Chief – Tenino (2019) 2019 Tenino
 more