skip navigation

Job Descriptions

Below is the complete list of local government job descriptions in our Sample Document Library. Please note that these are examples only, and not current job listings.

If you have sample documents you would like to share, please send them to MRSC Librarian Gabrielle Nicas.


Search Sample Documents

GO

Documents 301 - 400 of 408

Description Date Jurisdiction
Civil Engineer – Ridgefield (2012) 2012 Ridgefield
Deputy City Clerk – Ridgefield (Current as of 2017) 2017 Ridgefield
Police Chief – Ruston (2016) 2016 Ruston
Planning Commissioner – Sammamish (2013) 2013 Sammamish
GIS Program Coordinator – San Juan County (2005) 2005 San Juan County
Public Works Director – San Juan County (2011) 2011 San Juan County
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney Land Use and Civil – San Juan County (2011) 2011 San Juan County
County Manager – San Juan County (2013) 2013 San Juan County
Elections Supervisor – San Juan County (2017) 2017 San Juan County
GIS Systems Analyst – SeaTac (2017) 2017 SeaTac
City Attorney Job Descriptions – SeaTac (2017) 2017 SeaTac
Assistant City Attorney – SeaTac (2017) 2017 SeaTac
City Clerk – SeaTac (2017) 2017 SeaTac
Domestic Violence Firearm Surrender Coordinator – Seattle (2017) 2017 Seattle
Reserve Police Officer Position Description and Application – Selah (2012) 2012 Selah
Police Clerk – Selah (2017) 2017 Selah
Projects and Purchasing Coordinator – Shelton (2017) 2017 Shelton
Engineer Technician III – Shelton (2017) 2017 Shelton
Assistant City Attorney – Shoreline (2011) 2011 Shoreline
Information Technology Manager – Shoreline (2013) 2013 Shoreline
General Manager – Silver Lake Water and Sewer District (2017) 2017 Silver Lake Water and Sewer District
Information Services Intern (Paid) – Skagit County (2016) 2016 Skagit County
Field Ops Intern (Paid) – Skagit County (2017) 2017 Skagit County
Election Technician, On-Call – Skagit County (2017) 2017 Skagit County
Chief Deputy Prosecuting Attorney – Skamania County (2010) 2010 Skamania County
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney I – Skamania County (2010) 2010 Skamania County
Grounds Maintenance Worker – Skamania County Cemetery District (2014) 2014 Skamania County Cemetery District
General Manager – Skyway Water and Sewer District (2012) 2012 Skyway Water and Sewer District
Elected Positions – Snohomish County (2015) 2015 Snohomish County
Airport Deputy Director – Snohomish County (2016) 2016 Snohomish County
Medical Investigator I – Snohomish County (2017) 2017 Snohomish County
Medical Investigator II – Snohomish County (2017) 2017 Snohomish County
Medical Investigator III – Snohomish County (2017) 2017 Snohomish County
Agriculture Marketing/Communications Intern (Unpaid) – Snohomish County (2017) 2017 Snohomish County
Chief of Staff – Snohomish County (2018) 2018 Snohomish County
Police Officer Lateral Entry – Soap Lake (2015) 2105 Soap Lake
Municipal Court Judge – Spokane (2008) 2008 Spokane
Senior Attorney (Confidential) – Spokane (2010) 2010 Spokane
Historic Preservation Officer – Spokane (2016) 2016 Spokane
Information Systems Specialist I – Spokane (2017) 2017 Spokane
Grants and Contracts Specialist – Spokane County (2010) 2010 Spokane County
Fleet Manager – Spokane County (2017) 2017 Spokane County
Hearing Examiner – Spokane County (2017) 2017 Spokane County
Adult or Youth Collection Development Librarian – Spokane County Library District (2015) 2015 Spokane County Library Disctrict
Executive Director – Spokane County Library District (2013) 2013 Spokane County Library District
Web and Database Specialist – Spokane County Library District (2015) 2015 Spokane County Library District
Chief Financial Officer – Spokane County Library District (2015) 2015 Spokane County Library District
Communication Specialist – Spokane County Library District (2015) 2015 Spokane County Library District
Graphic Designer – Spokane County Library District (2015) 2015 Spokane County Library District
Volunteer Coordinator – Spokane County Library District (2016) 2016 Spokane County Library District
Library Supervisor – Spokane County Library District (2016) 2016 Spokane County Library District
Librarian – Spokane County Library District (2016) 2016 Spokane County Library District
Purchasing Specialist/Supply Technician – Spokane County Library District (2016) 2016 Spokane County Library District
Code Enforcement Officer – Spokane Valley (2010) 2010 Spokane Valley
Public Works Maintenance Superintendent – Spokane Valley (2010) 2010 Spokane Valley
City Clerk – Spokane Valley (2015) 2015 Spokane Valley
Deputy City Clerk – Spokane Valley (2015) 2015 Spokane Valley
Public Information Officer Recruitment Brochure – Spokane Valley (2019) 2019 Spokane Valley
Wastewater Treatment Plant Operator I or II – Stanwood (2016) 2016 Stanwood
Finance Director/City Clerk – Stanwood (2016) 2016 Stanwood
Deputy City Clerk – Stanwood (2017) 2017 Stanwood
Utility Billing Clerk – Steilacoom (2012) 2012 Steilacoom
Meter Reader – Steilacoom (2017) 2017 Steilacoom
City Clerk – Sumner (2007) 2007 Sumner
Animal Control Officer – Sumner Police Department (2012) 2012 Sumner
Cemetery Administrative Manager – Sumner (2014) 2014 Sumner
Information Technology Supervisor – Tacoma (2013) 2013 Tacoma
Youth Sports Intern (Unpaid) – Metro Parks Tacoma (2016) 2016 Tacoma
Economic Development Intern (Paid) – Tacoma (2017) 2017 Tacoma
Senior Human Resources Analyst – Tacoma (2017) 2017 Tacoma
Hearing Examiner – Tacoma (2017) 2017 Tacoma
Public Works Director – Thurston County (2017) 2017 Thurston County
Public Works Superintendent – Toledo (2016) 2016 Toledo
Deputy Finance Director/City Clerk – Toppenish (2012) 2012 Toppenish
Police Captain – Toppenish (2017) 2017 Toppenish
Wastewater Treatment Plant Operator – Toppenish (2018) 2018 Toppenish
Summer High School Intern (Paid) – Tukwila Police Department (2017) 2017 Tukwila
Public Works Superintendent – Twisp (2014) 2014 Twisp
Town Clerk/Treasurer – Twisp (2019) 2019 Twisp
Police Clerk – Union Gap (2016) 2016 Union Gap
Engineer/Planner – Union Gap (2017) 2017 Union Gap
City Attorney – Vancouver (2012) 2012 Vancouver
Assistant City Attorney I – Vancouver (2012) 2012 Vancouver
City Manager – Walla Walla (2012) 2012 Walla Walla
City Attorney – Walla Walla (2012) 2012 Walla Walla
Legal Secretary – Walla Walla (2012) 2012 Walla Walla
Firefighter Paramedic – Walla Walla (2017) 2017 Walla Walla
Code Enforcement Officer – Walla Walla (2017) 2017 Walla Walla
Road Operations and Fleet Management Chief – Walla Walla County (2017) 2017 Walla Walla County
Administrative Assistant – Washougal Police Department (2015) 2015 Washougal
Museum Projects Coordinator – Wenatchee (2000) 2000 Wenatchee
Public Works Director – Wenatchee (2016) 2016 Wenatchee
Volunteer Reserve Officer – Wenatchee (2017) 2017 Wenatchee
Housing Program Coordinator – Wenatchee (2017) 2017 Wenatchee
Project Engineer – Wenatchee (2017) 2017 Wenatchee
GIS Manager – Wenatchee (2018) 2018 Wenatchee
Animal Control Officer – West Richland Police Department (2012) 2012 West Richland
Public Defender – Whatcom County (2017) 2017 Whatcom County
Appraiser – Whitman County (2007) 2007 Whitman County
Benefits/Programs Coordinator – Whitman County (2017) 2017 Whitman County
 more