It’s a Dirty Job, But Somebody Has To Do It: Meeting the Public Records Challenge
[…] Note that if the employee/official provides public records that were stored on their personal device, the agency should retain a copy in their files in case there are any future public records requests. As a practical matter, MRSC recommends that the agency have the employee/official fill out the affidavit at the time of the search and consider providing a copy to the requestor.

Some agencies have an administrative procedure for challenging PRA responses by the agency. Does MRSC recommend this?

Not only does MRSC recommend such a procedure, it is required by law. RCW 42.56.520(4) provides that:

Denials of requests must be accompanied by a written state of the specific reasons therefor. Agencies … shall establish mechanisms for the most prompt possible review of decisions denying inspections, and such review shall be deemed completed at the end of the second business day following the denial of inspection and shall constitute final agency action … for the purposes of judicial review.

The procedure need not be overly formal. For example, the City of Olympia and the City of Othello provide that a written request for review should be submitted to the public records officer who forwards the request to the city attorney for prompt review.