Library Service Providers Listed by County
This page lists known library districts and service providers in Washington State and provides examples of library documents and policies.
List of Library Districts and Providers in Washington
The information comes from multiple sources; please contact MRSC if you notice any inaccuracies.
For more detailed information about library service providers, see the Washington Secretary of State's (SOS) Library Publications webpage, which includes a directory of public libraries in Washington, detailed statistics, and other information. For a history of ballot measures and annexation votes, see the SOS's Library Elections in Washington State webpage.
Jurisdiction | Library Service Provider |
---|---|
Adams County | |
Mid-Columbia Libraries — Intercounty rural library district (1946), provides services in Benton and Franklin Counties Othello Library District No. 1 — Rural partial county library district (09/2000) (Adams County Resolution R69-00) Ritzville Rural Library District No. 2 — Rural partial county library district (Adams County Resolution R-111-00) |
|
Hatton | |
Lind | |
Othello | Annexed to Othello Library District No. 1, November 2000 (Ordinance No. 1070, Petition to annex dated 09/2000) |
Ritzville | Annexed to Ritzville Rural Library District No. 2, 02/2001 |
Washtucna | |
Asotin County | |
Asotin County Library — Asotin County library district | |
Asotin | Annexed to Asotin County Library District |
Clarkston | Annexed to Asotin County Library District |
Benton County | |
Mid-Columbia Libraries — Mid-Columbia intercounty library district | |
Benton City | Benton City Library; Annexed to Mid-Columbia Libraries Benton City Library capital facility area |
Kennewick | Kennewick Library; Annexed to Mid-Columbia Libraries |
Prosser | Prosser Library; Contract with Mid-Columbia Libraries |
Richland | City Library |
West Richland | West Richland Library; Contract with Mid-Columbia Libraries |
Chelan County | |
North Central Regional Library — Intercounty rural library district providing services to patrons in Chelan, Douglas, Okanogan, Grant, and Ferry counties | |
Cashmere | Annexed to North Central Regional Library |
Chelan | Annexed to North Central Regional Library |
Entiat | Annexed to North Central Regional Library |
Leavenworth | Annexed to North Central Regional Library |
Wenatchee | Annexed to North Central Regional Library |
Clallam County | |
North Olympic Library System — Rural county library district | |
Forks | Annexed to North Olympic Library System |
Port Angeles | Annexed to North Olympic Library System |
Sequim | Annexed to North Olympic Library System; Sequim Library capital facility area formed in 2018 but accompanying bond measure failed |
Clark County | |
Fort Vancouver Regional Library District — Intercounty rural library district serving Clark, Skamania, and Klickitat counties (1960) Three Creeks capital facility area — Interlocal contract with Fort Vancouver Regional to oversee operation of the library Greater Vancouver Library capital facility district (Formed 03/2004, but failed to approve bonds) Vancouver Library capital facility area (Formed 11/2005, bonds approved 9/2006) |
|
Battle Ground | Battle Ground Community Library; Annexed to Fort Vancouver Regional Library District |
Camas | Camas Public Library |
La Center | La Center Community Library; Annexed to Fort Vancouver Regional Library District |
Ridgefield | Ridgefield Community Library; Annexed to Fort Vancouver Regional Library District (1981) |
Vancouver | Annexed to Fort Vancouver Regional Library District (1981) |
Washougal | Washougal Community Library; Annexed to Fort Vancouver Regional Library District (1981) |
Woodland part, Cowlitz County | Woodland Community Library; Annexed to Fort Vancouver Regional Library District (1996) |
Yacolt | Annexed to Fort Vancouver Regional Library District |
Columbia County | |
Columbia County Rural Library District (2005) | |
Dayton | Annexed to Columbia County Rural Library (2009) |
Starbuck | |
Cowlitz County | |
Cowlitz County Rural Partial County Library District (1996) — Contracts with City of Longview for service. Yale Valley Library District, Rural partial-county library district (2003) — contracts with Fort Vancouver Regional Library Fort Vancouver Regional Library District |
|
Castle Rock | Castle Rock Public Library |
Kalama | Kalama Public Library |
Kelso | Kelso Public Library |
Longview | Longview Public Library; provides services to Cowlitz County Rural Partial Library District |
Woodland | Woodland Community Library; Annexed to Fort Vancouver Regional Library District (1996) |
Douglas County | |
North Central Regional Library — North Central rural intercounty library district, provides services to patrons in Chelan, Douglas, Okanogan, Grant, and Ferry counties | |
Bridgeport | Annexed to North Central Regional Library |
East Wenatchee | Annexed to North Central Regional Library |
Mansfield | |
Rock Island | |
Waterville | Annexed to North Central Regional Library |
Coulee Dam | Annexed to North Central Regional Library |
Ferry County | |
North Central Regional Library — North Central rural intercounty library district, provides services to patrons in Chelan, Douglas, Okanogan, Grant, and Ferry counties | |
Republic | Annexed to North Central Regional Library |
Franklin County | |
Mid-Columbia Libraries — Intercounty library district (1946) | |
Connell | Connell Library; Annexed to Mid-Columbia Libraries |
Kahlotus | Annexed to Mid-Columbia Libraries |
Mesa | |
Pasco | Pasco Library; Contract with Mid-Columbia Libraries, considered annexation in 2001 |
Garfield County | |
Pomeroy | Pomeroy Public Library - Denny Ashby Library |
Grant County | |
North Central Regional Library — North Central rural intercounty library district provides services to patrons in Chelan, Douglas, Okanogan, Grant, and Ferry counties | |
Coulee City | Contract with North Central Regional Library |
Coulee Dam | Annexed to North Central Regional Library |
Electric City | Annexed to North Central Regional Library |
Ephrata | Contract with North Central Regional Library |
George | Annexed to North Central Regional Library |
Grand Coulee | Annexed to North Central Regional Library |
Hartline | |
Krupp (Marlin) | |
Mattawa | Annexed to North Central Regional Library |
Moses Lake | Annexed to North Central Regional Library |
Quincy | Annexed to North Central Regional Library |
Royal City | Annexed to North Central Regional Library |
Soap Lake | Annexed to North Central Regional Library |
Warden | Contract with North Central Regional Library |
Wilson Creek | |
Grays Harbor | |
Timberland Regional Library — Rural intercounty library district (1968), provides service in Grays Harbor, Lewis, Mason, Pacific, and Thurston counties | |
Aberdeen | Annexed to Timberland Regional Library, 5/2008 |
Cosmopolis | Annexed to Timberland Regional Library |
Elma | Annexed to Timberland Regional Library |
Hoquiam | Annexed to Timberland Regional Library, election 11/2011 |
McCleary | Annexed to Timberland Regional Library |
Montesano | Annexed to Timberland Regional Library |
Oakville | Annexed to Timberland Regional Library |
Ocean Shores | City Library |
Westport | Annexed to Timberland Regional Library |
Island County | |
Sno-Island Regional Library System — Intercounty library district Coupeville Library capital facility district, 2008 Stanwood/Camano Library capital facilities area (Formed 9/2004, bonds failed to pass 11/2004) |
|
Coupeville | Annexed to Sno-Isle Regional Library System |
Langley | Annexed to Sno-Isle Regional Library System (effective 01/01/2012) |
Oak Harbor | Annexed to Sno-Isle Regional Library System |
Jefferson County | |
Jefferson County Library — Jefferson County Rural Library District No. 1 (1978): Manages the Cooperative Libraries Automated Network that links the district with the Port Townsend Public Library and local school district libraries. |
|
Port Townsend | City Library |
King County | |
King County Library System — King County rural library district (1942) | |
Algona | Annexed to King County Rural Library District (1990) |
Auburn | Annexed to King County Rural Library District (1997) |
Beaux Arts Village | Annexed to King County Rural Library District (1991) |
Bellevue | Annexed King County Rural Library District (1985) |
Black Diamond | Annexed to King County Rural Library District (1990) |
Bothell | Annexed to King County Rural Library District (1986) |
Burien | Annexed to King County Rural Library District (1993) |
Carnation | Annexed to King County Rural Library District (1992) |
Clyde Hill | Annexed to King County Rural Library District (1992) |
Covington | Annexed to King County Rural Library District (1997) |
Des Moines | Annexed to King County Rural Library District (1994) |
Duvall | Annexed to King County Rural Library District (1993) |
Enumclaw | Annexed to King County Rural Library District, election 4/2012 |
Federal Way | Annexed to King County Rural Library District (1990) |
Issaquah | Annexed to King County Library System (1990) Issaquah capital facilities area (1997) contract with King County Rural Library District to oversee building and operate library |
Kenmore | Annexed to King County Rural Library District (1999) |
Kent | Annexed to King County Rural Library District (1993) |
Kirkland | Annexed to King County Rural Library District (1990) |
Lake Forest Park | Annexed to King County Rural Library District (1998) |
Maple Valley | Annexed to King County Rural Library District (1997) |
Medina | Annexed to King County Rural Library District (1991) |
Mercer Island | Annexed to King County Rural Library District (1993) |
Milton | Annexed to Pierce County Library |
Newcastle | Annexed to King County Rural Library District (1994) |
Normandy Park | Annexed to King County Rural Library District (1992) |
North Bend | Annexed to King County Rural Library District (1988) |
Pacific | Annexed to King County Rural Library District (1990) |
Redmond | |
Renton | Annexed to King County Rural Library District (2010) |
Sammamish | Annexed to King County Rural Library District |
SeaTac | Annexed to King County Rural Library District (1990) |
Seattle | City Library |
Shoreline | Annexed to King County Rural Library District (1995) |
Skykomish | Annexed to King County Rural Library District (1990) |
Snoqualmie | Annexed to King County Rural Library District (1990) |
Tukwila | Annexed to King County Rural Library District (1992) |
Woodinville | Annexed to King County Rural Library District (1993) |
Yarrow Point | (Annexation election; Failed 11-04) |
Kitsap County | |
Kitsap Regional Library — Kitsap County rural library district Poulsbo Library facilities area |
|
Bainbridge | Annexed to Kitsap Regional Library |
Bremerton | Annexed to Kitsap Regional Library |
Port Orchard | Annexed to Kitsap Regional Library, election 8/27/2010 |
Poulsbo | Annexed to Kitsap Regional Library |
Kittitas County | |
Cle Elum | Carpenter Memorial Library - City Library |
Ellensburg | Ellensburg Public Library |
Kittitas | Kittitas Public Library |
Roslyn | City Library |
South Cle Elum | |
Klickitat County | |
Fort Vancouver Regional Library District — Intercounty rural library district serving Clark, Skamania, and Klickitat counties (1950) | |
Bingen | Annexed to Fort Vancouver Regional Library District |
Goldendale | Goldendale Community Library; Annexed to Fort Vancouver Regional Library District |
White Salmon | White Salmon Valley Community Library; Annexed to Fort Vancouver Regional Library District |
Lewis County | |
Timberland Regional Library — Intercounty rural library district (1968), provides service in Grays Harbor, Lewis, Mason, Pacific, and Thurston counties | |
Centralia | Annexed to Timberland Regional Library |
Chehalis | Annexed to Timberland Regional Library |
Morton | Annexed to Timberland Regional Library (2012), then de-annexed from library district (2022) |
Mossyrock | |
Napavine | |
Pe Ell | |
Toledo | |
Vader | |
Winlock | Contract with Timberland Regional Library System |
Lincoln County | |
Almira | |
Creston | |
Davenport | Davenport Public Library |
Harrington | Harrington Public Library |
Odessa | City Library |
Reardan | City Library |
Sprague | City Library |
Wilbur | Wilbur Public Library - Hesseltine Public Library |
Mason County | |
Timberland Regional Library — Intercounty rural library district (1968), provides service in Grays Harbor, Lewis, Mason, Pacific, and Thurston counties | |
Shelton | Shelton Annexed to Timberland Regional Library, election February 2009 effective January 1, 2010 |
Okanogan County | |
North Central Regional Library — Intercounty rural library district providing services to patrons in Chelan, Douglas, Okanogan, Grant, and Ferry counties | |
Brewster | Annexed to North Central Regional Library; Ordinance No. 624 declaring intent to join North Central Regional Library District (1995) |
Conconully | |
Coulee Dam | Annexed to North Central Regional Library |
Elmer City | Annexed to North Central Regional Library |
Nespelem | |
Okanogan | Annexed to North Central Regional Library |
Omak | Contract with North Central Regional Library |
Oroville | Annexed to North Central Regional Library |
Pateros | Annexed to North Central Regional Library |
Riverside | Annexed to North Central Regional Library |
Tonasket | Annexed to North Central Regional Library |
Twisp | Annexed to North Central Regional Library |
Winthrop | Annexed to North Central Regional Library |
Pacific County | |
Timberland Regional Library District — Intercounty rural library district (1968), provides service in Grays Harbor, Lewis, Mason, Pacific, and Thurston counties | |
Ilwaco | Annexed to Timberland Regional Library |
Long Beach | Annexed to Timberland Regional Library |
Raymond | Annexed to Timberland Regional Library |
South Bend | Annexed to Timberland Regional Library (2003) |
Pend Oreille County | |
Pend Oreille County Library District — Rural county library district | |
Cusick | Annexed to Pend Oreille County Library District |
Ione | Annexed to Pend Oreille County Library District |
Metaline | Annexed to Pend Oreille County Library District |
Metaline Falls | Annexed to Pend Oreille County Library District |
Newport | Annexed to Pend Oreille County Library District |
Pierce County | |
Pierce County Rural Library District King County Rural Library District |
|
Auburn | Annexed to King County Rural Library District (1997) |
Bonney Lake | Annexed to Pierce County Rural Library District |
Buckley | Annexed to Pierce County Rural Library District |
Carbonado | |
DuPont | Annexed to Pierce County Rural Library District (1999) |
Eatonville | Annexed to Pierce County Rural Library District (1982) |
Edgewood | Annexed to Pierce County Rural Library District |
Fife | Annexed to Pierce County Rural Library District, election 11/2009 |
Fircrest | |
Gig Harbor | Annexed to Pierce County Rural Library District (1988) |
Lakewood | Annexed to Pierce County Rural Library District (1996) |
Milton | Annexed to Pierce County Rural Library District (1999) |
Orting | Annexed to Pierce County Rural Library District (1982) |
Pacific | Annexed to King County Rural Library District (1991) |
Puyallup | City Library |
Roy | City Library |
Ruston | |
South Prairie | Annexed to Pierce County Rural Library District |
Steilacoom | Annexed to Pierce County Rural Library District (1981) |
Sumner | Annexed to Pierce County Rural Library District (1981); Sumner Library Capital Facilities Area (established 2023) |
Tacoma | Tacoma Public Library |
University Place | Annexed to Pierce County Rural Library District (1995) |
Wilkeson | Annexed to Pierce County Rural Library District, Vote to annex to Pierce County held 03/2003 |
San Juan County | |
Orcas Library District Lopez Library District San Juan Island Library District (1982) |
|
Friday Harbor | Annexed to San Juan Island Library District |
Skagit County | |
Darrington Rural Partial County Library District (within the Skagit county portion of Darrington School District created in 1996; annexed to Sno Isle Libraries 05/2008.) La Conner Regional Library — LaConner rural partial-county library district (1995) Upper Skagit Rural Library District (Within a portion of Concrete School District outside the town of Concrete, formed 2002) Stanwood/Camano Library capital facilities area (Formed 9/2004, bonds failed to pass. 11/2004) Central Skagit Rural Partial County Library District (unincorporated area of Sedro-Woolley School District), election 11/2012 |
|
Anacortes | Anacortes Public Library |
Burlington | Burlington Public Library |
Concrete | Annexed to Upper Skagit Rural Library District (2015) |
Hamilton | |
LaConner | Annexed to LaConner Regional Library |
Lyman | |
Mount Vernon | City Library |
Sedro-Woolley | City Library |
Skamania County | |
Fort Vancouver Regional Library District — Intercounty rural library district serving Clark, Skamania, and Klickitat counties (1950) | |
North Bonneville | North Bonneville Community Library; Annexed to Fort Vancouver Regional Library District |
Stevenson | Stevenson Community Library; Annexed to Fort Vancouver Regional Library District |
Snohomish County | |
Sno Isle Libraries — Sno-Isle Regional Library: Intercounty rural library district Arlington Library capital facilities area passed 05/2008, but bond issue to build new library failed Granite Falls Library capital facilities area Monroe Library capital facilities area Snohomish Library capital facilities area |
|
Arlington | Annexed to Sno-Isle Regional Library |
Bothell | Annexed to King County Regional Library |
Brier | Annexed to Sno-Isle Regional Library |
Darrington | Annexed to Sno-Isle Regional Library, voted to Annex 05/2008 |
Edmonds | Annexed to Sno-Isle Regional Library (2001) |
Everett | Everett Public Library; Portion of Sno Isle annexed area |
Gold Bar | Annexed to Sno-Isle Regional Library |
Granite Falls | Annexed to Sno-Isle Regional Library, capital facilities area |
Index | Contract with Sno-Isle Regional Library |
Lake Stevens | Annexed to Sno-Isle Regional Library, 05/2008 |
Lynnwood | Annexed to Sno-Isle Regional Library |
Marysville | Annexed to Sno-Isle Regional Library |
Mill Creek | Annexed to Sno-Isle Regional Library |
Monroe | Annexed to Sno-Isle Regional Library |
Mountlake Terrace | Annexed to Sno-Isle Regional Library |
Mukilteo | Annexed to Sno-Isle Regional Library |
Snohomish | Annexed to Sno-Isle Regional Library, part of Snohomish Library Capital Facilities Area |
Stanwood | Contract with Sno-Isle Regional Library |
Sultan | Annexed to Sno-Isle Regional Library 03/2008 |
Woodway | |
Spokane County | |
Spokane County Library District Moran Prairie Library Capital Facilities District |
|
Airway Heights | Annexed to Spokane County Library District (2023) |
Cheney | Annexed to Spokane County Library District |
Deer Park | Annexed to Spokane County Library District |
Fairfield | Annexed to Spokane County Library District |
Latah | Annexed to Spokane County Library District |
Liberty Lake | Liberty Lake Municipal Library |
Medical Lake | Annexed to Spokane County Library District |
Millwood | Annexed to Spokane County Library District |
Rockford | Annexed to Spokane County Library District |
Spangle | Annexed to Spokane County Library District (2008) |
Spokane | City library |
Spokane Valley | Annexed to Spokane County Library District (2005) |
Waverly | Annexed to Spokane County Library District |
Stevens County | |
Stevens County Rural Library District | |
Chewelah | Annexed to Stevens County Rural Library District (2013) |
Colville | Colville Public Library; Contract with Stevens County Rural Library District |
Kettle Falls | Kettle Falls Public Library; Contract with Stevens County Rural Library District |
Marcus | |
Northport | Contract with Stevens County Rural Library District |
Springdale | Contract with Stevens County Rural Library District |
Thurston County | |
Timberland Regional Library — Intercounty rural library district (1968), provides service in Grays Harbor, Lewis, Mason, Pacific, and Thurston counties | |
Bucoda | Annexed to Timberland Regional Library System |
Lacey | Annexed to Timberland Regional Library System |
Olympia | Annexed to Timberland Regional Library System |
Rainier | Annexed to Timberland Regional Library System |
Tenino | Annexed to Timberland Regional Library System |
Tumwater | Annexed to Timberland Regional Library System |
Yelm | Annexed to Timberland Regional Library System |
Wahkiakum County | |
Cathlamet | Cathlamet Public Library - Blanche Bradley Memorial Library |
Walla Walla County | |
Walla Walla County Rural Library District (1972) | |
College Place | Annexed to Walla Walla County Rural Library District (2019) |
Prescott | Contract with Walla Walla County Rural Library District |
Waitsburg | City Library |
Walla Walla | City Library |
Whatcom County | |
Whatcom County Library System — Whatcom County rural library district; contract with City of Bellingham for sharing services | |
Bellingham | City library, and contract with Whatcom County Library System |
Blaine | Annexed to Whatcom County Library System |
Everson | Annexed to Whatcom County Library System |
Ferndale | Annexed to Whatcom County Library System |
Lynden | Annexed to Whatcom County Library System (1999) |
Nooksack | Annexed Whatcom County Library System |
Sumas | Annexed to Whatcom County Library System |
Whitman County | |
Whitman County Rural Library District (1944) | |
Albion | Annexed to Whitman County Rural Library District |
Colfax | Annexed to Whitman County Rural Library District |
Colton | Contract with Whitman County Rural Library District |
Endicott | Contract with Whitman County Rural Library District (special levy for library maintenance and fee, 11/2004) |
Farmington | Contract with Whitman County Rural Library District |
Garfield | Contract with Whitman County Rural Library District |
LaCrosse | Annexed to Whitman County Rural Library District |
Lamont | Annexed to Whitman County Rural Library District, election 11/06/2012 |
Malden | Contract with Whitman County Rural Library District |
Oakesdale | Annexed to Whitman County Rural Library District |
Palouse | Annexed to Whitman County Rural Library District, election 11/2004 |
Pullman | City Library |
Rosalia | Contract with Whitman County Rural Library District |
St. John | Annexed to Whitman County Rural Library District |
Tekoa | Annexed to Whitman County Rural Library District, election 11/2004 |
Uniontown | Contract with Whitman County Rural Library District |
Yakima County | |
Yakima Valley Libraries — Yakima County rural library district — Rural Library District No. 1 of Yakima County (1952) | |
Grandview | Grandview Library |
Granger | Contract with Yakima Valley Regional Library |
Harrah | Annexed to Yakima Valley Regional Library (1949) |
Mabton | Contract with Yakima Valley Regional Library |
Moxee | Annexed Yakima Valley Regional Library |
Naches | Contract with Yakima Valley Regional Library |
Selah | Annexed to Yakima Valley Regional Library |
Sunnyside | Annexed to Yakima Valley Regional Library (2004) |
Tieton | Contract with Yakima Valley Regional Library |
Toppenish | Annexed to Yakima Valley Regional Library |
Union Gap | Annexed to Yakima Valley Regional Library (2019) |
Wapato | Annexed to Yakima Valley Regional Library |
Yakima | Annexed to Yakima Valley Regional Library (2007) |
Zillah | Annexed with Yakima Valley Regional Library |
Sample Documents
Below are examples of library-related documents, including policies and annexation agreements:
- Edmonds and Sno-Isle Library District: Library Annexation Agreement (2001)
- Sno-Isle Library District: Policies and Guidelines — Includes a wide variety of library policies, ranging from internet and meeting room use to public records and small and attractive assets.
- Spokane County Library District: Policies — Offers an extensive set of policies divided into three categories: public services, operational policies, and personnel policies.
- Stevens County Rural Library District: Policies — Includes a wide variety of library policies, ranging from collection development and annexation of incorporated areas to personnel and travel policies.
Recommended Resources
- Washington Secretary of State
- Library Publications — Includes directory of public libraries in Washington, detailed statistics, and other resources
- Library Elections in Washington State — Offers an a archive of library ballot measures dating back to 1942, including district formations, annexations, levies, bonds, and advisory votes