Sexual Harassment
[…] A claim of quid pro quo sexual harassment is not established unless there is evidence that the perpetrator of the unwelcome act sought sexual consideration from the victim.


Same-gender sexual harassment

Oncale v. Sundowner Offshore Services, Inc., 523 U.S. 75 (1998) – Workplace harassment can violate Title VII's prohibition against "discriminat[ion] . . . because of . . . sex," when the harasser and the harassed employee are of the same gender.


Disparate treatment based on gender

Schonauer v. DCR Entertainment, 79 Wn. App. 808 (1995) – RCW 49.60.180(2),(3) provides that it is an unfair practice for any employer to discharge or otherwise "discriminate against any person in compensation or in other terms or conditions of employment because of . . . sex." It makes actionable hostile work environment sexual harassment and quid pro quo sexual harassment. Even where sexual harassment is not involved, it makes actionable disparate treatment based on gender.


Recommended Resources


Last Modified: February 23, 2024