These types of vehicles are addressed in state law as "wheeled all-terrain vehicles" (WATV). RCW 46.09.310(19) defines "Wheeled All-Terrain Vehicle" as:
[…] So, WATVs may not be operated on city streets unless the city has adopted an ordinance to specifically authorize their use and the streets on which they are allowed have a speed limit of 35 mph or less. RCW 46.09.455(1). If a city does authorize their use, it must on the main page of its website identify the public roadways on which WATVs are allowed. RCW 46.09.455(1)(d)(ii).
In addition, RCW 46.09.360, relating to regulation of WATVs by local governments, provides in part:
Notwithstanding any of the provisions of this chapter, any city, town, county, or other political subdivision of this state, or any state agency, may regulate the operation of nonhighway vehicles on public lands, waters, and other properties under its jurisdiction, and on streets, roads, or highways within its boundaries by adopting regulations or ordinances of its governing body, provided such regulations are not less stringent than the provisions of this chapter.
This means the state has not entirely preempted the field and cities can enact additional regulations governing WATVs as long as the regulations are not less stringent than the state regulations.
For more information, see our July 23, 2013 MRSC Insight blog post, All-Terrain Vehicles Renamed and Rolling, and the Final Bill Report for ESHB 1632.