skip navigation
Share this:


Job Descriptions

Below is the complete list of local government job descriptions in our Sample Document Library. Please note that these are examples only, and not current job listings. You may also search job descriptions by keyword using the search box below.

If you have sample documents you would like to share, please send them to MRSC Librarian Gabrielle Nicas.


Search Sample Documents

GO

Documents 101 - 200 of 429

Document Title Date Jurisdiction
City Attorney – Walla Walla (2012) 2012 Walla Walla
City Attorney Job Descriptions – Burien (2014) 2014 Burien
City Attorney Job Descriptions – Oak Harbor (2022) 2022 Oak Harbor
City Attorney Job Descriptions – Richland (2013) 2013 Richland
City Attorney Job Descriptions – SeaTac (2017) 2017 SeaTac
City Attorney Recruitment Brochure – Mercer Island (2019) 2019 Mercer Island
City Clerk – East Wenatchee (2017) 2017 East Wenatchee
City Clerk – Edmonds (2012) 2012 Edmonds
City Clerk – Fircrest (2017) 2017 Fircrest
City Clerk – Lacey (2012) 2012 Lacey
City Clerk – Richland (2019) 2019 Richland
City Clerk – SeaTac (2017) 2017 SeaTac
City Clerk – Spokane Valley (2015) 2015 Spokane Valley
City Clerk – Sumner (2019) 2019 Sumner
City Clerk/Administrative Assistant – Chelan (2012) 2012 Chelan
City Clerk/Human Resource Generalist – Edgewood (2016) 2016 Edgewood
City Clerk/Human Resources Manager – Medina (2013) 2013 Medina
City Clerk/Treasurer – Tenino (2019) 2019 Tenino
City Manager – Fircrest (2017) 2017 Fircrest
City Manager – Walla Walla (2012) 2012 Walla Walla
Civil Engineer – Ridgefield (2012) 2012 Ridgefield
Clerk of the Board/Office Manager – Ferry County (2011) 2011 Ferry County
Code Compliance Officer – Bellevue (2017) 2017 Bellevue
Code Compliance Supervisor – Bellevue (2017) 2017 Bellevue
Code Enforcement Officer – Ellensburg (2013) 2013 Ellensburg
Code Enforcement Officer – Orting (2012) 2012 Orting
Code Enforcement Officer – Walla Walla (2017) 2017 Walla Walla
Communication Specialist – Spokane County Library District (2015) 2015 Spokane County Library District
Communications Dispatcher Entry Level – Redmond Police Department (2016) 2016 Redmond
Communications Dispatcher Lateral Entry – Redmond Police Department (2016) 2016 Redmond
Communications Specialist – Bothell Police Department (2017) 2017 Bothell
Community Development Director – Covington (2018) 2018 Covington
Community Development/Public Works Director – Maple Valley (2015) 2015 Maple Valley
Community Outreach Administrator – Port of Skagit (2015) 2015 Port of Skagit
Community Service Officer – Centralia (2019) 2019 Centralia
Construction Cost Estimator – King County Housing Authority (2017) 2017 King County
Construction Engineer – Lake Whatcom Water and Sewer District (2012) 2012 Lake Whatcom Water and Sewer District
Control Operator – Benton County Mosquito Control District (2017) 2017 Benton County Mosquito Control District
County Administrator – Franklin County (2015) 2015 Franklin County
County Engineer – Douglas County (2017) 2017 Douglas County
County Engineer/Assistant Public Works Director – Franklin County (2014) 2014 Franklin County
County Engineer/Deputy Public Works Director – Mason County (2017) 2017 Mason County
County Manager – Lewis County (2018) 2018 Lewis County
County Manager – San Juan County (2013) 2013 San Juan County
Court Administrator – Edmonds (2012) 2012 Edmonds
Court Clerk – Fife (2015) 2015 Fife
Court Clerk Application Packet – Black Diamond (2017) 2017 Black Diamond
Deputy City Clerk – Edgewood (2013) 2013 Edgewood
Deputy City Clerk – Palouse (2021) 2021 Palouse
Deputy City Clerk – Ridgefield (Current as of 2017) 2017 Ridgefield
Deputy City Clerk – Spokane Valley (2015) 2015 Spokane Valley
Deputy City Clerk – Stanwood (2017) 2017 Stanwood
Deputy Clerk – Leavenworth (2021) 2021 Leavenworth
Deputy Clerk of the Board – Ferry County (2012) 2012 Ferry County
Deputy Coroner I – Cowlitz County (2015) 2015 Cowlitz County
Deputy Coroner II – Cowlitz County (2015) 2015 Cowlitz County
Deputy Coroner On-Call – Kittitas County (2017) 2017 Kittitas County
Deputy Finance Director/City Clerk – Toppenish (2012) 2012 Toppenish
Deputy Fire Chief – Duvall/King County Fire District No. 45 (2020) 2020 Duvall/King County Fire District No. 45
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney – Cowlitz County (2014) 2014 Cowlitz County
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney – Kittitas County (2017) 2017 Kittitas County
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney Child Support Division – Cowlitz County (2013) 2013 Cowlitz County
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney I – Franklin County (2017) 2017 Franklin County
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney II – Franklin County (2017) 2017 Franklin County
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney Land Use and Civil – San Juan County (2011) 2011 San Juan County
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney with Superior Court Emphasis – Pend Oreille County (2015) 2015 Pend Oreille County
Deputy Public Defender Attorney – Cowlitz County (2016) 2016 Cowlitz County
Development Review Engineer – Bonney Lake (2016) 2016 Bonney Lake
Director of Business Development – Port of Port Angeles (2014) 2014 Port of Port Angeles
Director of Environmental & Engineering Services – Port of Grays Harbor (2015) 2015 Port of Grays Harbor
Director of Marine Terminals – Port of Longview (2017) 2017 Port of Longview
Director of Operations – Port of Anacortes (2017) 2017 Port of Anacortes
Director of Operations & Business Development – Port of Port Townsend (2016) 2016 Port of Port Townsend
Dock Attendant – Port of South Whidbey Island (2011) 2011 Port of South Whidbey Island
Dock Attendant Seasonal – Port of Anacortes (2017) 2017 Port of Anacortes
Domestic Violence Firearm Surrender Coordinator – Seattle (2017) 2017 Seattle
Economic Development Intern (Paid) – Tacoma (2017) 2017 Tacoma
Elected Positions – Snohomish County (2015) 2015 Snohomish County
Election Technician, On-Call – Skagit County (2017) 2017 Skagit County
Elections Clerk 1 – Pierce County (2019) 2019 Pierce County
Elections Clerk 2 – Pierce County (2018) 2018 Pierce County
Elections Deputy – Cowlitz County (2014) 2014 Cowlitz County
Elections Manager – Cowlitz County (2015) 2015 Cowlitz County
Elections Specialist – Lewis County (2015) 2015 Lewis County
Elections Specialist – Pierce County (2018) 2018 Pierce County
Elections Specialist – Whitman County (2017) 2017 Whitman County
Elections Supervisor – Douglas County (2017) 2017 Douglas County
Elections Supervisor – Pierce County (2019) 2019 Pierce County
Elections Supervisor – San Juan County (2017) 2017 San Juan County
Elections/Licensing Clerk, Part-Time – Douglas County (2017) 2017 Douglas
Engineer Technician III – Shelton (2017) 2017 Shelton
Engineer/Planner – Union Gap (2017) 2017 Union Gap
Engineering Technician/Safety Officer – Lake Whatcom Water and Sewer District (2011) 2011 Lake Whatcom Water and Sewer District
Engineering/GIS Technician – Covington (2020) 2020 Covington
Executive Assistant – King County Water District No. 90 (2015) 2015 King County Water District No. 90
Executive Director – Port of Chehalis (2014) 2014 Port of Chehalis
Executive Director – Port of Chelan County (2016) 2016 Port of Chelan County
Executive Director – Port of Friday Harbor (2017) 2017 Port of Friday Harbor
Executive Director – Port of Walla Walla (2015) 2015 Port of Walla Walla
Executive Director – Spokane County Library District (2013) 2013 Spokane County Library District
 more