skip navigation
Share this:


Job Descriptions

Below is the complete list of local government job descriptions in our Sample Document Library. Please note that these are examples only, and not current job listings. You may also search job descriptions by keyword using the search box below.

If you have sample documents you would like to share, please send them to MRSC Librarian Gabrielle Nicas.


Search Sample Documents

GO

Documents 201 - 300 of 452

Document Title Date Jurisdiction
Elections Specialist – Pierce County (2015) 2015 Pierce County
Elections Specialist – Whitman County (2017) 2017 Whitman County
Elections Supervisor – Douglas County (2017) 2017 Douglas County
Elections Supervisor – Pierce County (2016) 2016 Pierce County
Elections Supervisor – San Juan County (2017) 2017 San Juan County
Elections/Licensing Clerk, Part-Time – Douglas County (2017) 2017 Douglas
Engineer Technician III – Shelton (2017) 2017 Shelton
Engineer/Planner – Union Gap (2017) 2017 Union Gap
Engineering Technician/Safety Officer – Lake Whatcom Water and Sewer District (2011) 2011 Lake Whatcom Water and Sewer District
Engineering/GIS Technician – Covington (2020) 2020 Covington
Executive Assistant – King County Water District No. 90 (2015) 2015 King County Water District No. 90
Executive Director – Port of Chehalis (2014) 2014 Port of Chehalis
Executive Director – Port of Chelan County (2016) 2016 Port of Chelan County
Executive Director – Port of Friday Harbor (2017) 2017 Port of Friday Harbor
Executive Director – Port of Walla Walla (2015) 2015 Port of Walla Walla
Executive Director – Spokane County Library District (2013) 2013 Spokane County Library District
Facilities Maintenance Technician – King County Water District No. 90 (2015) 2015 King County Water District No. 90
Field Forman – King County Water District No. 90 (2012) 2012 King County Water District No. 90
Field Ops Intern (Paid) – Skagit County (2017) 2017 Skagit County
Field Supervisor – Benton County Mosquito Control District (2018) 2018 Benton County Mosquito Control District
Field Technician I – King County Water District No. 90 (2013) 2013 King County Water District No. 90
Field Technician II – King County Water District No. 90 (2012) 2012 King County Water District No. 90
Finance Director – Bellingham (2018) 2018 Bellingham
Finance Director – Duvall (2019) 2019 Duvall
Finance Director – Fort Vancouver Regional Library District (2017) 2017 Fort Vancouver Regional Library District
Finance Director – Lake Forest Park (2011) 2011 Lake Forest Park
Finance Director – Ocean Shores (2015) 2015 Ocean Shores
Finance Director – Port of Skagit (2015) 2015 Port of Skagit
Finance Director/City Clerk – Stanwood (2016) 2016 Stanwood
Finance Manager – King County Water District No. 90 (2014) 2014 King County Water District No. 90
Finance Manager – Port of South Whidbey Island (2012) 2012 Port of South Whidbey Island
Finance Manager/Treasurer – Lake Whatcom Water and Sewer District (2011) 2011 Lake Whatcom Water and Sewer District
Finance/Human Resources Administrator – Duvall/King County Fire District No. 45 (2013) 2013 Duvall/King County Fire District No. 45
Fire Chief – Duvall/King County Fire District No. 45 (2011) 2011 Duvall/King County Fire District No. 45
Fire Fighter – Duvall/King County Fire District No. 45 (2009) 2009 Duvall/King County Fire District No. 45
Fire Inspector – Duvall/King County Fire District No. 45 (2009) 2009 Duvall/King County Fire District No. 45
Fire Intern (Paid) – Longview Fire Department (2016) 2016 Longview
Fire Training Captain – Duvall/King County Fire District No. 45 (2015) 2015 Duvall/King County Fire District No. 45
Fire Training Captain - Northshore Fire Department (2015) 2015 Northshore Fire Department
Firefighter Paramedic – Aberdeen (2015) 2015 Aberdeen
Firefighter Paramedic – Walla Walla (2017) 2017 Walla Walla
Fleet Maintenance Coordinator Part-Time – Federal Way (2017) 2017 Federal Way
Fleet Manager – Edmonds (2012) 2012 Edmonds
Fleet Manager – Spokane County (2017) 2017 Spokane County
Front Office Assistant – Port of Anacortes (2017) 2017 Port of Anacortes
General Manager – Cedar River Water and Sewer District (2016) 2016 Cedar River Water and Sewer District
General Manager – Cross Valley Water District (2017) 2017 Cross Valley Water District
General Manager – King County Water District No. 90 (2012) 2012 King County Water District No. 90
General Manager – Silver Lake Water and Sewer District (2017) 2017 Silver Lake Water and Sewer District
General Manager – Skyway Water and Sewer District (2012) 2012 Skyway Water and Sewer District
Geographic Information System Coordinator – Camas (2007) 2007 Camas
Geographic Information System Technician I – Enumclaw (2017) 2017 Enumclaw
GIS Analyst 1 – Burien (2016) 2016 Burien
GIS Analyst/Planning Assistant – Lynden (2015) 2015 Lynden
GIS Coordinator – Kent (2017) 2017 Kent
GIS Coordinator – Stevens County (2020) 2020 Stevens County
GIS Manager – Wenatchee (2018) 2018 Wenatchee
GIS Program Coordinator – San Juan County (2005) 2005 San Juan County
GIS Systems Analyst – SeaTac (2017) 2017 SeaTac
Grants and Contracts Specialist – Spokane County (2010) 2010 Spokane County
Graphic Designer – Spokane County Library District (2015) 2015 Spokane County Library District
Grounds Maintenance Worker – Skamania County Cemetery District (2014) 2014 Skamania County Cemetery District
Harbor Master – Kirkland (2013) 2013 Kirkland
Harbormaster – Port of Anacortes (2016) 2016 Port of Anacortes
Harbormaster – Port of South Whidbey Island (2012) 2012 Port of South Whidbey Island
Hearing Examiner – Spokane County (2017) 2017 Spokane County
Hearing Examiner – Tacoma (2017) 2017 Tacoma
Hearing Examiner Office Administrator – Bellevue (2017) 2017 Bellevue
Historic Preservation Officer – Spokane (2016) 2016 Spokane
Homeless and Affordable Housing Coordinator, Part-Time – Mason County (2015) 2015 Mason County
Hospital Board Commissioner – Lewis County Public Hospital District No. 1 (2017) 2017 Lewis County Public Hospital District No. 1
Housing and Homeless Prevention Manager – Thurston County (2019) 2019 Thurston County
Housing Program Administrator – A Regional Coalition for Housing (ARCH) (2019) 2019 Bellevue
Housing Program Coordinator – Wenatchee (2017) 2017 Wenatchee
Human Resources Analyst – Bothell (2010) 2010 Bothell
Human Resources Coordinator – Moses Lake (2019) 2019 Moses Lake
Human Resources Director – Bothell (2018) 2018 Bothell
Human Resources Director – DuPont (2017) 2017 DuPont
Human Resources Director – Milton (2004) 2004 Milton
Human Resources Director – Oak Harbor (2014) 2014 Oak Harbor
Human Resources Intern (Paid) – Everett (2017) 2017 Everett
Information Services Intern (Paid) – Skagit County (2016) 2016 Skagit County
Information Systems Analyst – Camas (2007) 2007 Camas
Information Systems Manager (Shared) – Woodinville Fire & Rescue/Duvall Fire (2017) 2017 Woodinville Fire & Rescue/Duvall Fire
Information Systems Specialist I – Spokane (2017) 2017 Spokane
Information Technology Manager – Port of Grays Harbor (2015) 2015 Port of Grays Harbor
Information Technology Manager – Shoreline (2013) 2013 Shoreline
Information Technology Supervisor – Tacoma (2013) 2013 Tacoma
Innovation and Technology Customer Support Manager – Auburn (2016) 2016 Auburn
Innovation and Technology Support Specialist – Auburn (2016) 2016 Auburn
Instrumentation and Control Technician – Pullman (2007) 2007 Pullman
Investment Officer – Cowlitz County (2011) 2011 Cowlitz County
IT Customer Service Supervisor – Richland (2012) 2012 Richland
IT Manager - Enterprise Applications – Kirkland (2015) 2015 Kirkland
IT Manager – Klickitat County (2018) 2018 Klickitat County
IT Manager – Shoreline (2019) 2019 Shoreline
IT Operations Supervisor – Richland (2012) 2012 Richland
IT Project Manager – Bellevue (2007) 2007 Bellevue
IT Projects and Applications Supervisor – Richland (2012) 2012 Richland
IT Service Desk Supervisor – Kirkland (2011) 2011 Kirkland
 more