skip navigation
Share this:


Job Descriptions

Below is the complete list of local government job descriptions in our Sample Document Library. Please note that these are examples only, and not current job listings. You may also search job descriptions by keyword using the search box below.

If you have sample documents you would like to share, please send them to MRSC Librarian Gabrielle Nicas.


Search Sample Documents

GO

Documents 301 - 400 of 429

Document Title Date Jurisdiction
Marina Operator Seasonal – Port of Anacortes (2017) 2017 Port of Anacortes
Medical Investigator I – Snohomish County (2017) 2017 Snohomish County
Medical Investigator II – Snohomish County (2017) 2017 Snohomish County
Medical Investigator III – Snohomish County (2017) 2017 Snohomish County
Meter Reader – Steilacoom (2017) 2017 Steilacoom
Meter Reader/Field Technician – King County Water District No. 90 (2012) 2011 King County Water District No. 90
Municipal Court Judge – Spokane (2020) 2020 Spokane
Museum Coordinator – Artistic – Moses Lake (2021) 2021 Moses Lake
Museum/Art Center Manger – Moses Lake (2020) 2020 Moses Lake
Network Administrator – Software Administration – Walla Walla (2019) 2019 Walla Walla
Network Services Manager – Auburn (2015) 2015 Auburn
Office Manager – North Beach Water District (2017) 2017 North Beach Water District
Operations Manager – King County Water District No. 90 (2016) 2016 King County Water District No. 90
Outreach Coordinator – Mount Vernon Police Department (2016) 2016 Mount Vernon
Outreach Services Librarian – Yakima Valley Libraries (2017) 2017 Yakima Valley Libraries
Parks/Cemetery Maintenance Worker – Leavenworth (2018) 2018 Leavenworth
Payroll Accountant – Alderwood Water and Wastewater District (2018) 2018 Alderwood Water and Wastewater District
Payroll Specialist – Bothell (2017) 2017 Bothell
Payroll Technician II – Port of Tacoma (2017) 2017 Port of Tacoma
Permit Clerk – Chelan County (2019) 2019 Chelan County
Planner – Kitsap County (2019) 2019 Kitsap County
Planner I – Kittitas County (2019) 2019 Kittitas County
Planner, Current Planning – Lynden (2016) 2016 Lynden
Planner, Long-Range Planning – Lynden (2017) 2017 Lynden
Planning and Community Development Director – Bainbridge Island (2021) 2021 Bainbridge Island
Planning and Community Development Director – Lynden (2016) 2016 Lynden
Planning Commissioner – Sammamish (2013) 2013 Sammamish
Planning Director – Kennewick (2017) 2017 Kennewick
Planning Manager – Moses Lake (2019) 2019 Moses Lake
Police Captain – Oak Harbor (2022) 2022 Oak Harbor
Police Captain – Toppenish (2017) 2017 Toppenish
Police Chief – Bingen-White Salmon (2011) 2011 Bingen-White Salmon
Police Chief – Duvall (2016) 2016 Duvall
Police Chief – Edmonds (2012) 2012 Edmonds
Police Chief – Quincy (2017) 2017 Quincy
Police Chief – Ruston (2016) 2016 Ruston
Police Chief – Tenino (2019) 2019 Tenino
Police Clerk – Selah (2017) 2017 Selah
Police Clerk – Union Gap (2016) 2016 Union Gap
Police Commander – Lake Stevens (2016) 2016 Lake Stevens
Police Dispatcher – Grandview (2018) 2018 Grandview
Police Officer – Orting (2013) 2013 Orting
Police Officer Advanced Entry – Woodland (2017) 2017 Woodland
Police Officer Entry Level – Bremerton (2014) 2014 Bremerton
Police Officer Entry Level – Longview (2014) 2014 Longview
Police Officer Lateral Entry – Bothell (2017) 2017 Bothell
Police Officer Lateral Entry – Oak Harbor (2017) 2017 Oak Harbor
Police Officer Lateral Entry – Soap Lake (2015) 2015 Soap Lake
Police Officer Lateral Entry – Woodland (2017) 2017 Woodland
Police Officer State Certified – Bremerton (2014) 2014 Bremerton
Police Records Clerk – Lake Stevens (2014) 2014 Lakes Stevens
Police Records Specialist – Clyde Hill (2013) 2013 Clyde Hill
Police Records Specialist – Issaquah (2017) 2017 Issaquah
Police Sergeant – Black Diamond (2016) 2016 Black Diamond
Police Specialist II – Pacific (2015) 2015 Pacific
Police Volunteer – Arlington (2016) 2016 Arlington
Principal Planner – Covington (2019) 2019 Covington
Project Engineer – Wenatchee (2017) 2017 Wenatchee
Project Manager – Port of Camas-Washougal (2017) 2017 Port of Camas-Washougal
Project Manager II – Port of Anacortes (2017) 2017 Port of Anacortes
Projects and Purchasing Coordinator – Shelton (2017) 2017 Shelton
Property Management, Marketing, and Communications Manager – Port of Edmonds (2017) 2017 Port of Edmonds
Public Defender – Whatcom County (2017) 2017 Whatcom County
Public Defense Staff Attorney – Benton County (2012) 2012 Benton County
Public Education Coordinator – Benton County Mosquito Control District (2018) 2018 Benton County Mosquito Control District
Public Health and Safety Director – Everett (2016) 2016 Everett
Public Information Officer – East Wenatchee (2017) 2017 East Wenatchee
Public Information Officer Recruitment Brochure – Spokane Valley (2019) 2019 Spokane Valley
Public Records Analyst – Issaquah (2017) 2017 Issaquah
Public Records Assistant – Ocean Shores (2017) 2017 Ocean Shores
Public Records Officer – Burien (2017) 2017 Burien
Public Works Contract/Office Administrator – Kennewick (2020) 2020 Kennewick
Public Works Director – Anacortes (2021) 2021 Anacortes
Public Works Director – Burien (2011) 2011 Burien
Public Works Director – Cowlitz County (2014) 2014 Cowlitz County
Public Works Director – Enumclaw (2015) 2015 Enumclaw
Public Works Director – Mattawa (2016) 2016 Mattawa
Public Works Director – San Juan County (2011) 2011 San Juan County
Public Works Director – Tenino (2019) 2019 Tenino
Public Works Director – Thurston County (2017) 2017 Thurston County
Public Works Director – Wenatchee (2016) 2016 Wenatchee
Public Works Director/Superintendent – Moses Lake (2022) 2022 Moses Lake
Public Works Superintendent – Mukilteo (2022) 2022 Mukilteo
Public Works Superintendent – Toledo (2016) 2016 Toledo
Public Works Superintendent – Twisp (2014) 2014 Twisp
Purchasing Specialist/Supply Technician – Spokane County Library District (2016) 2016 Spokane County Library District
Race and Social Justice Initiative Advisor – Seattle (2019) 2019 Seattle
Real Property Appraiser – Douglas County (2011) 2011 Douglas County
Records Management Specialist/Deputy Clerk – Langley (2018) 2018 Langley
Reserve Police Officer – Blaine (2017) 2017 Blaine
Reserve Police Officer – Lakewood (2015) 2015 Lakewood
Reserve Police Officer Position Description and Application – Selah (2012) 2012 Selah
Road Maintenance Superintendent – Pierce County (2018) 2018 Pierce County
Road Operations and Fleet Management Chief – Walla Walla County (2017) 2017 Walla Walla County
Senior Building Inspector – Bothell (2022) 2022 Bothell
Senior Deputy Prosecuting Attorney – Franklin County (2017) 2017 Franklin County
Senior Human Resources Analyst – Tacoma (2017) 2017 Tacoma
Senior Planner – Chelan County (2018) 2018 Chelan County
Senior Planner – Pasco (2018) 2018 Pasco
Senior Planner – West Richland (2014) 2014 West Richland
 more