Care and Feeding of Your Library Collection Policy
[…] However, the AGO guidance that code cities rely on, a 1994 AG memorandum by Jean Wilkinson, has also come under criticism because it fails to acknowledge RCW 35A.27.010, which provides that:

(e)very code city may exercise the powers relating to the acquisition, development, improvement and operation of libraries and museums and the preservation of historical materials to the same extent authorized by general law for cities of any class...

The provisions at chapter 27.12 RCW apply to all other classes of cities and therefore should also apply to code cities. 

And in 1950 (prior to the adoption of Title 35A for code cities), the AGO issued an opinion regarding whether a council-manager form of government could abolish or disband its library board. That AGO concluded a city library is legally required to have a library board, stating:

The board is thus an integral part of the library by law, and no city government, be it council, commission, or manager, has authority to abolish or reduce its functions except as authorized by law.

See AGO 49-51 No. 274 (1950). See also the FAQs from a wiki serving Washington public library trustees (scroll to nearly the bottom of the page).

Like code cities, first-class (charter) cities have broad home-rule authority. Seattle and Tacoma’s charters specifically incorporate state law. Aberdeen’s Library Board is advisory to the mayor and council. Everett’s board has specific management and hiring responsibilities set forth in its charter and code. In contrast, second-class cities and towns do not have broad home-rule authority. They are limited to powers specifically granted or necessarily implied by statute.

That said, the AGO guidance is all we have and there have been no court decisions that address this conflict. So, while the question is less clear for first-class and code cities, second-class cities and towns likely fall under the provisions of Chapter 27.12.

Should I Be Worried?

To quote Douglas Adams, “Don’t Panic!” But it’s never a bad time to review and update your library collection policies.