Share this:
[…] (Link to this question)

Reviewed: February 2023
RCW 42.17A.320 provides that all written political advertising, whether relating to candidates or ballot propositions, shall include the sponsor’s name and address. The definition of “political advertising” is set forth in RCW 42.17A.005(40). The Public Disclosure Commission (PDC) has information on Sponsor IDs on its website.  
 
Local government communications that meet the requirements of RCW 42.17A.555 would likely not meet the definition of “political advertising.” RCW 42.17A.555 (3) provides an exception for “activities which are a part of the normal and regular conduct of the office or agency.” The PDC Guidelines for Local Government Agencies in Election Campaigns further define and explain “normal and regular conduct.” In particular: 
 
7.a.