Share this:
[…] See the Local Government Common Records Retention Schedule (“CORE”), Disposal Authority Number (“DAN”) GS2012-027—Advisory Meetings and DAN GS50-05A-13—Governing/Executive Meetings.

(Link to this question)

Reviewed: August 2022

Yes, a 3-2 vote would be sufficient for appointment. RCW 42.12.070(1) provides that:

Where one position is vacant, the remaining members of the governing body shall appoint a qualified person to fill the vacant position.

The number of votes required for a measure to pass depends on the type of matter on which the council is voting. For example, RCW 35A.12.120 (which applies to mayor-council as well as council-manager code cities under RCW 35A.13.170) requires a vote of the majority of the entire council for the “passage of any ordinance, grant or revocation of franchise or license, and any resolution for the payment of money.” So for those matters you count all seats to determine a majority regardless of whether they are filled or not. MRSC has previously advised that unless it is an action under RCW 35A.12.120, only a majority of members present is required under state law.