Share this:
[…] 1. 42.30.205 RCW Open Public Meetings for elected officials
  2. RCW 42.56.150 Public Records Act and records retention for elected officials

MRSC and AWC have an online e-training for both the OPMA and PRA that meets the above requirements. The trainings can be found at this link: ~/Training/PRA-OPMA-E-Learning - select “Open Public Meetings Act eLearning” and “Public Records Act eLearning.”

(Link to this question)

Reviewed: December 2021

The city council is required to meet regularly, at least once a month, at a place and time as designated by council ordinance or resolution. See RCW 35A.12.110 for mayor-council code cities, which also applies to the council-manager form of code city by way of RCW 35A.13.170.

(Link to this question)

Reviewed: November 2021

RCW 35A.12.130 says that when the mayor vetoes an ordinance “council shall cause his or her objections to be entered at large upon the journal and proceed to a reconsideration thereof.” But the statute does not specify when the council must take these actions.

We did not find any published Washington court decisions, attorney general opinions, or comments in Roberts Rules of Order on this issue.