Share this:
[…] There are also Public Records Act (PRA) and Open Public Meetings Act (OPMA) training requirements applicable to certain officials in public agencies. See RCW 42.30.205 and RCW 42.56.150. For more information, see the below resources:

(Link to this question)

Reviewed: March 2023

It depends. Generally, all elected officials and candidates for elected office are required to fill out a financial disclosure form (also known as the F1 form). However, RCW 42.17A.135 exempts “candidates, elected officials, and agencies in political subdivisions with fewer than two thousand registered voters as of the date of the most recent general election in the jurisdiction” unless the candidate receives or expects to receive $5,000 or more in contributions.