Share this:
[…] If the city does opt to record its meetings, those recordings are a public record and subject to disclosure upon request. The recordings must also be maintained according to the appropriate retention schedules. For meeting recordings, that would be a 6-year retention period. See the Local Government Common Records Retention Schedule (“CORE”), Disposal Authority Number (“DAN”) GS2012-027—Advisory Meetings and DAN GS50-05A-13—Governing/Executive Meetings.

(Link to this question)

Reviewed: August 2022

Yes, a 3-2 vote would be sufficient for appointment. RCW 42.12.070(1) provides that:

Where one position is vacant, the remaining members of the governing body shall appoint a qualified person to fill the vacant position.

The number of votes required for a measure to pass depends on the type of matter on which the council is voting.