Share this:
[…] Your agency may also want to review the North American Vexillological Association’s “Good Flag, Bad Flag” which “lays out five basic principles for good flag design, and then shows examples of flags that follow them and flags that disregard them, all illustrated in color.” There’s also an interesting and entertaining TED talk video on city flag designs.

(Link to this question)

Reviewed: April 2022

No. Municipalities do not automatically change their form of government based on population. RCW 35.01.040 defines a town as a municipality that “has a population of less than fifteen hundred at the time of its organization and does not operate under Title 35A RCW.” There are several towns that have a population over 1,500 (based on 2021 OFM numbers). These include Coupeville (1,950); Eatonville (2,875); Friday Harbor (2,630); Steilacoom (6,745), and Yacolt (1,670).

(Link to this question)

Reviewed: March 2022