Heads Up – Budget Amendments
[…] I say “or so” because of the open period that is used by the majority of you.
You ask, what is the “open period”?
For cities and towns, the open period refers to the period of time between December 31 (fiscal year end) and January 20th of the following fiscal year. RCW 35.33.151/35A.33.150 states in part:
…the accounts for budgetary control for each fiscal year shall be kept open for twenty days after the close of such fiscal year for the purpose of paying and recording claims for indebtedness incurred during such fiscal year.
For counties, the open period is a bit different. RCW 36.40.200 states in part:
All appropriations shall lapse at the end of the fiscal year: PROVIDED, That the appropriation accounts may remain open for a period of thirty days, and may, at the auditor’s discretion, remain open for a period not to exceed sixty days thereafter for the payment of claims incurred against such appropriations prior to the close of the fiscal year.