skip navigation
Share this:


Job Descriptions

Below is the complete list of local government job descriptions in our Sample Document Library. Please note that these are examples only, and not current job listings. You may also search job descriptions by keyword using the search box below.

If you have sample documents you would like to share, please send them to MRSC Librarian Gabrielle Nicas.


Search Sample Documents

GO

Documents 1 - 100 of 452

Document Title Date Jurisdiction
Accountant/Financial Analyst – Bremerton (2012) 2012 Bremerton
Accounting Clerk – Lake Whatcom Water and Sewer District (2011) 2011 Lake Whatcom Water and Sewer District
Accounting Clerk I (Customer Service Specialist) – King County Water District No. 90 (2016) 2016 King County Water District No. 90
Accounting Clerk II (Accounting Specialist) – King County Water District No. 90 (2016) 2016 King County Water District No. 90
Accounting Intern (Paid) – Olympia (2017) 2017 Olympia
Accounting Manager – Port of Bremerton (2017) 2017 Port of Bremerton
Accounts Payable-Payroll Technician – Lake Whatcom Water and Sewer District (2011) 2011 Lake Whatcom Water and Sewer District
Accounts Receivable Technician – Lake Whatcom Water and Sewer District (2011) 2011 Lake Whatcom Water and Sewer District
Administrative Assistant – Benton County Mosquito Control District (2017) 2017 Benton County Mosquito Control District
Administrative Assistant – Lake Whatcom Water and Sewer District (2011) 2011 Lake Whatcom Water and Sewer District
Administrative Assistant – Washougal Police Department (2015) 2015 Washougal
Administrative Assistant to the City Manager – Chehalis (2016) 2016 Chehalis
Administrative Assistant to the City Manager – Richland (2017) 2017 Richland
Administrative Assistant to the Police Chief – Yakima (2010) 2010 Yakima
Administrative Services Director – Olympia (2003) 2003 Olympia
Adult or Youth Collection Development Librarian – Spokane County Library District (2015) 2015 Spokane County Library Disctrict
Agriculture Marketing/Communications Intern (Unpaid) – Snohomish County (2017) 2017 Snohomish County
Airport Deputy Director – Snohomish County (2016) 2016 Snohomish County
Airport Director – Chehalis (2015) 2015 Chehalis
Airport Maintenance & Operations Worker – Port of Walla Walla (2017) 2017 Port of Walla Walla
Airport Maintenance Worker – Pullman (2011) 2011 Pullman
Airport Maintenance Worker – Renton (2017) 2017 Renton
Airport Manager – Arlington (2014) 2014 Arlington
Airport Operations & Maintenance Supervisor – Renton (2017) 2017 Renton
Airport Operations Manager – Kelso (2014) 2014 Kelso
Airport Operations Specialist – Renton (2017) 2017 Renton
Airport Security Guard – Port of Pasco (2012) 2012 Port of Pasco
Animal Control Officer – Bothell (2018) 2018 Bothell
Animal Control Officer – Clark County (2009) 2009 Clark County
Animal Control Officer – Pierce County Sheriff's Department (2011) 2011 Pierce County
Animal Control Officer – Sumner Police Department (2012) 2012 Sumner
Animal Control Officer – West Richland Police Department (2012) 2012 West Richland
Animal Control Supervisor – Pierce County Sheriff's Department (2011) 2011 Pierce County
Application Support Administrator – Walla Walla (2019) 2019 Walla Walla
Application Support Analyst - Bremerton (2010) 2010 Bremerton
Applications Analyst – Kirkland (2017) 2017 Kirkland
Appraiser – Ferry County (2012) 2012 Ferry County
Appraiser – Whitman County (2007) 2007 Whitman County
Appraiser III – Kittitas County (2011) 2011 Kittitas County
Archaeologist – Oak Harbor (2014) 2014 Oak Harbor
Asset Management Specialist 2 – Pierce County (2014) 2014 Pierce County
Asset Management Specialist 3 – Pierce County (2014) 2014 Pierce County
Asset Management Specialist 4 – Pierce County (2014) 2014 Pierce County
Assistant City Administrator – Arlington (2016) 2016 Arlington
Assistant City Attorney – SeaTac (2017) 2017 SeaTac
Assistant City Attorney – Shoreline (2011) 2011 Shoreline
Assistant City Attorney – Snoqualmie (2019) 2019 Snoqualmie
Assistant City Attorney I – Vancouver (2012) 2012 Vancouver
Assistant City Attorney I – Yakima (2019) 2019 Yakima
Assistant City Manager – Bothell (2017) 2017 Bothell
Assistant City Manager – Yakima (2017) 2017 Yakima
Assistant Community Development Director – Chelan County (2019) 2019 Chelan County
Assistant County Engineer – Columbia County (2016) 2016 Columbia County
Assistant Director Community Development – Bremerton (2012) 2012 Bremerton
Assistant Director of Finance Services – Bremerton (2011) 2011 Bremerton
Assistant Harbormaster – Port of South Whidbey Island (2014) 2014 Port of South Whidbey Island
Assistant Manager – Grant County Mosquito Control District No. 1 (2017) 2017 Grant County Mosquito Control District No. 1
Assistant Planner – Chelan County (2018) 2018 Chelan County
Assistant Planner – Leavenworth (2018) 2018 Leavenworth
Assistant Planner/Code Enforcement Officer – Covington (2018) 2018 Covington
Assistant Police Chief – Edmonds (2012) 2012 Edmonds
Assistant Public Works Director – Burien (2012) 2012 Burien
Assistant Public Works Director/Assistant County Engineer – Adams County (2011) 2011 Adams County
Assistant Public Works Superintendent – Bonney Lake (2016) 2016 Bonney Lake
Associate Planner – Moses Lake (2019) 2019 Moses Lake
Associate Planner – Oak Harbor (2014) 2014 Oak Harbor
Associate Planner, Part-Time – Milton (2017) 2017 Milton
Auditor/Treasurer – Port of Walla Walla (2017) 2017 Port of Walla Walla
Banking and Investment Officer – Pierce County (2015) 2015 Pierce County
Battalion Chief – Duvall/King County Fire District No. 45 (2010) 2010 Duvall/King County Fire District No. 45
Benefits/Programs Coordinator – Whitman County (2017) 2017 Whitman County
Billing Clerk – North Beach Water District (2010) 2010 North Beach Water District
Building and Code Compliance Officer – Aberdeen (2013) 2013 Aberdeen
Building and Development Specialist III – Bremerton (2017) 2017 Bremerton
Building Inspector – Airway Heights (2012) 2012 Airway Heights
Building Inspector – Bonney Lake (2017) 2017 Bonney Lake
Building Inspector II – Aberdeen (2017) 2017 Aberdeen
Building Inspector/Code Enforcement Officer – Chelan (2016) 2016 Chelan
Building Inspector/Plans Examiner – Bainbridge Island (2011) 2011 Bainbridge Island
Building Official – Arlington (2017) 2017 Arlington
Building Official – Bremerton (2012) 2012 Bremerton
Building Official – Issaquah (2017) 2017 Issaquah
Building Official and Code Enforcement Officer – North Bend (2017) 2017 North Bend
Building Official/Inspector – Woodland (2011) 2011 Woodland
Building Official/Permit Administrator – Omak (2011) 2011 Omak
Cemetery Administrative Manager – Sumner (2014) 2014 Sumner
Cemetery Sexton – Edmonds (2013) 2013 Edmonds
Chief Civil Deputy – Franklin County (2014) 2014 Franklin County
Chief Civil Prosecuting Attorney – Cowlitz County (2007) 2007 Cowlitz County
Chief Deputy Appraiser – Colton (2012) 2012 Colton
Chief Deputy Prosecuting Attorney – Skamania County (2010) 2010 Skamania County
Chief Financial Officer – Forks Community Hospital (2014) 2014 Forks
Chief Financial Officer – Spokane County Library District (2015) 2015 Spokane County Library District
Chief of Staff – Snohomish County (2018) 2018 Snohomish County
City Administrator – Colfax (2013) 2013 Colfax
City Administrator – Issaquah (2019) 2019 Issaquah
City Administrator – Liberty Lake (2012) 2012 Liberty Lake
City Administrator – North Bend (2012) 2012 North Bend
City Administrator/Public Works Director – Mabton (2017) 2017 Mabton
City Attorney – Bainbridge (2012) 2012 Bainbridge Island
 more