Share this:
[…] For more information, you may also want to review our Public Records Act page, particularly the pages on Basic Procedural Requirements, Responding to Public Records Requests, Searching and Producing Public Records, Managing Electronic Records, and Examples of PRA Policies.

(Link to this question)

Reviewed: July 2023

State law does not require that minutes or resolutions be signed. Title 57 RCW (pertaining to water-sewer districts) does not include a signature requirement for minutes or resolutions. The Open Public Meeting Act (OPMA) at RCW 42.30.035 only requires that minutes “shall be promptly recorded and such records shall be open to public inspection.”

Most agencies have a lot of discretion in this regard, including not signing the minutes or resolutions at all.