Share this:
[…] The city defines “party, gathering, or events” in the Municipal Code Section 9.43.010, but doesn’t include it as a use in its zoning tables in Section 17.20.020). Rather, it includes clubs, lodges, private meeting halls – this might be a place where parties, gatherings, or events are held, but they could also potentially be held in other private property settings.

(Link to this question)

Reviewed: May 2023

The statutes governing public hospital districts are silent as to frequency or number of meetings. Instead, the board of commissioners establishes its own schedule for meetings.

RCW 70.44.050 provides, in relevant part:

The commission shall organize by election of its own members of a president and secretary, shall by resolution adopt rules governing the transaction of its business and shall adopt an official seal. All proceedings of the commission shall be by motion or resolution recorded in a book or books kept for such purpose, which shall be public records.

And the Open Public Meetings Act (OPMA), applicable to all governing bodies of public agencies in the state, includes the following regarding regular meetings in RCW 42.30.070