Political Speech and Lobbying by Local Government Employees: What are the Rules of Engagement?
[…] Speech in a Personal Capacity
Government employees do not give up their First Amendment rights when they enter public service. This is made clear in RCW 41.06.250(2), which provides that state and local government employees have “the right to vote and to express their opinions on all political subjects and candidates and to hold any political party office or participate in the management of a partisan, political campaign.” They also have the right to participate in non-partisan campaigns, initiatives, referenda, and issues of a similar character.
The flip side to this is RCW 42.17A.555, which prohibits the use of public facilities in connection with a political campaign. The definition of “facility” is very broad, and includes “stationery, postage, machines, and equipment, use of employees of the office or agency during working hours, vehicles, office space, publications of the office or agency, and clientele lists of persons served by the office or agency.”
While RCW 42.17A.555 applies only to political campaigns, the principle behind it applies more broadly to personal political activity in the workplace. This is reflected in specific statutes, such as RCW 41.06.250(1), which forbids political solicitations on public property.