Political Speech and Lobbying by Local Government Employees: What are the Rules of Engagement?
[…] Wherever you fall on the political spectrum, it is important for government employees to know the rules of engagement. While everyone has First Amendment rights, there are certain restrictions on speech and lobbying that apply to employees of local public agencies. This blog post will address personal speech and lobbying activity by government officials and employees. Lobbying by government agencies and paid lobbyists is not covered.
Speech in a Personal Capacity
Government employees do not give up their First Amendment rights when they enter public service. This is made clear in RCW 41.06.250(2), which provides that state and local government employees have “the right to vote and to express their opinions on all political subjects and candidates and to hold any political party office or participate in the management of a partisan, political campaign.” They also have the right to participate in non-partisan campaigns, initiatives, referenda, and issues of a similar character.
The flip side to this is RCW 42.17A.555, which prohibits the use of public facilities in connection with a political campaign.