Ask MRSC - Finance
[…] A business that did not experience an economic harm caused by the COVID-19 pandemic should not be receiving ARPA funds. We would recommend having documentation for all businesses that receive or have received any ARPA funds. The city should have documentation that demonstrates eligibility listed above.
MRSC has consistently advised that agencies cannot waive permit fees for other public agencies or entities (except for low-income housing, RCW 35.21.685). This is based upon the "local government accountancy act," RCW 43.09.210, which reads in part:
- All service rendered by, or property transferred from, one department, public improvement, undertaking, institution, or public service industry to another, shall be paid for at its true and full value by the department, public improvement, undertaking, institution, or public service industry receiving the same, and no department, public improvement, undertaking, institution, or public service industry shall benefit in any financial manner whatever by an appropriation or fund made for the support of another (emphasis added).
In our opinion, this statute would require the city department that issues the permits to charge the agency that is proposing the development for the permits.