Conflict of Interest and the Spouse
[…] Conflict of Interest and the Spouse
April 11, 2023
by
MRSC Insight
Category:
Ethics and Conflicts of Interest

Consider this hypothetical situation: The governing body of a local government is considering approval of a contract that may involve an elected official’s spouse or domestic partner as defined in RCW 26.16.030. Can the agency contract with the elected official’s spouse or partner at all? If so, can that elected official avoid the conflict by recusing themselves from the vote?
Before considering this question, let’s get a refresher on the state’s conflict of interest law, RCW 42.23.030. This statute provides, in part:
No municipal officer shall be beneficially interested, directly or indirectly, in any contract which may be made by, through or under the supervision of such officer, in whole or in part, or which may be made for the benefit of his or her office, or accept, directly or indirectly, any compensation, gratuity or reward in connection with such contract from any other person beneficially interested therein.
The statute specifically prohibits a municipal officer from directly or indirectly receiving a financial benefit from a contract if the contract is made by, through, or under the supervision of the municipal officer, in whole or in part. Any contract entered into by a municipality in violation of this prohibition is void.
This blog will review the considerations an agency (and its elected officials) should review if it considers contracting with the spouse or domestic partner of an elected official.