Share this:
[…] What happens if there is a tie vote?

Usually, in order to approve a business item, there must be an affirmative vote by a majority of the legislative body. What happens when, due to an absence or vacancy, there is an even number of members present and a vote ends in a tie?

If a motion does not receive the required number of votes, it is not approved. However, sometimes the mayor, who usually presides over meetings without a vote, is allowed to vote to break the tie (see RCW 35.27.280 for towns, RCW 35.23.201 for second class cities, and RCW 35A.12.100 for mayor-council code cities).

The ability of the code city mayor to break a tie is limited, as he or she may only break a tie “with respect to matters other than the passage of any ordinance, grant, or revocation of franchise or license, or any resolution for the payment of money.” MRSC also takes the position that a mayor may break a tie in the appointment of a person to fill a council vacancy as there is no restriction against him or her doing so.

Common Questions About Ordinances

How do you amend an ordinance?