Share this:
[…] During recent Public Records Act (PRA) webinars, MRSC received a lot of questions about internal investigations. These records highlight the tension between open government and employee privacy. Often these records contain embarrassing details that the average person would not want publicly known. However, these records also reflect how effectively a local government responds to allegations of misconduct.

Here are answers to some of the questions MRSC received on this sensitive topic.

What exemptions may apply to internal investigations?

RCW 42.56.230(3) exempts from disclosure “personal information in files maintained for employees, appointees, or elected officials of any public agency to the extent disclosure would violate their right to privacy.”