Purchased Services Contracts
[…] 2. Does the Contract Require Prevailing Wages?

If a contract is procured as a public work, prevailing wages are required regardless of the size of the contract. However, some purchased service contracts still require the payment of prevailing wages even if they are not procured as public works.

In addition to defining the term “public work,” RCW 39.04.010 says that “[a]ll public works, including maintenance when performed by contract shall comply with chapter 39.12 RCW [prevailing wages].” This statute implies that ordinary maintenance may be exempt from public works competitive procurement processes but is clear that any contracted public works maintenance is subject to prevailing wage laws.