Share this:
[…] A short summary follows. For more detailed best practices regarding design-build project delivery – including appropriate uses and types of design-build, the procurement process, design completion/construction, and more – see CPARB’s Design-Build Best Practices Guidelines.

For information related to design-build project applications and certification/recertification, including forms and examples, see the Project Review Committee website.

Eligible Agencies

All “public bodies” in Washington – defined in RCW 39.10.210 as “any general or special purpose government in the state of Washington, including but not limited to state agencies, institutions of higher education, counties, cities, towns, ports, school districts, and special purpose districts” – may use design-build contracting method.

Agencies that intend to use design-build contracting for eligible projects must first obtain approval from the state Project Review Committee (PRC), which is appointed by the Capital Projects Advisory Review Board (CPARB; see RCW 39.10.240-.290).