Share this:
[…] Because the contractor is brought in early, the contractor has additional time to understand the project and help shape it.

The GC/CM is the general contractor and construction manager during the construction phase.

A short summary follows. For information related to GC/CM project applications and certification/recertification, including forms and examples, see the Project Review Committee website.

Eligible Agencies

All “public bodies” in Washington – defined in RCW 39.10.210 as “any general or special purpose government in the state of Washington, including but not limited to state agencies, institutions of higher education, counties, cities, towns, ports, school districts, and special purpose districts” – may use GC/CM contracting method.

In most cases, agencies wanting to use GC/CM must obtain approval from the state Project Review Committee, which is appointed by the Capital Projects Advisory Review Board (CPARB; see RCW 39.10.240-.290).