Share this:
[…] As projects arise, agencies price the work based on an established price book.

Under JOC, agencies can access contractors after a basic scope of work is developed on a small project. This eliminates time-consuming, costly aspects seen in the traditional “design-bid-build” public works process, which requires separate contracting actions for each small project.

A short summary follows. For best practices regarding JOC, refer to the CPARB Job Order Contracting Best Practices Guidelines.

Eligible Agencies

All “public bodies” in Washington – defined in RCW 39.10.210 as “any general or special purpose government in the state of Washington, including but not limited to state agencies, institutions of higher education, counties, cities, towns, ports, school districts, and special purpose districts” – are authorized to use JOC.

Unlike the other alternative public works contracting methods, agencies seeking to use JOC do not need to obtain the approval of the state Project Review Committee.