BIG Public Records Requests
[…] MRSC has addressed the issue of “overbroad” requests on numerous occasions. Here is a good summary of the issue, taken from one of our Ask MRSC Q & As:
The idea that a public records request can be denied because it is overbroad was established in case law, though it was subsequently repudiated in the Public Records Act (PRA). In Hangartner v. City of Seattle, 151 Wn.2d 439, 448 (2004), the state Supreme Court, addressing a challenge to a PRA request to inspect all of an agency's records, held as follows:
In response to the Hangartner decision, the Legislature in 2005 amended RCW 42.56.080 by adding that "Agencies shall not deny a request for identifiable public records solely on the basis that the request is overbroad." The state attorney general's office, in its "Model Rules for Public Disclosure," is a bit more helpful; WAC 44-14-04002(3) states:We agree with the Court of Appeals that a government agency need not comply with an overbroad request.