Share this:
[…] City and county governments do, however, have some ability to enact policies locally.

This blog post will provide an overview of the parameters of state preemption of firearms regulation, as well as set forth some known options available to local governments.

State Preemption of Firearms Regulation

The state has placed significant restrictions on the ability of local government to adopt regulations that place greater restrictions than state law related to firearms. RCW 9.41.290 provides:

The state of Washington hereby fully occupies and preempts the entire field of firearms regulation within the boundaries of the state, including the registration, licensing, possession, purchase, sale, acquisition, transfer, discharge, and transportation of firearms, or any other element relating to firearms or parts thereof, including ammunition and reloader components. Cities, towns, and counties or other municipalities may enact only those laws and ordinances relating to firearms that are specifically authorized by state law, as in RCW 9.41.300, and are consistent with this chapter. Such local ordinances shall have the same penalty as provided for by state law. Local laws and ordinances that are inconsistent with, more restrictive than, or exceed the requirements of state law shall not be enacted and are preempted and repealed, regardless of the nature of the code, charter, or home rule status of such city, town, county, or municipality.