Share this:
[…] In this case, the court determined that preemption did not apply because the city acted in a proprietary capacity (i.e., as a property owner).

Destruction of Forfeited Firearms

Local governments have the authority to destroy judicially forfeited and unclaimed firearms, with some limited exceptions. These include firearms seized during an arrest, those that are illegally possessed, or those that may have been turned in to law enforcement and remain unclaimed by their owners. RCW 9.41.098 provides, in relevant part:

[F]irearms that are: (i) Judicially forfeited and no longer needed for evidence; or (ii) forfeited due to a failure to make a claim under RCW 63.32.010 or 63.40.010; may be disposed of in any manner determined by the local legislative authority. Any proceeds of an auction or trade may be retained by the legislative authority.

Some cities have adopted policies and ordinances directing the destruction of such firearms. Here are some code examples that either mandate or include the option of destroying the firearms.