Share this:
[…] skip navigation
Share this:


Election Season Tips and Reminders

Election Season Tips and Reminders

With election season in full swing, it is time to review tips and reminders about a variety of areas that can trip up candidates, elected officials, and local government agencies and their staff. This blog highlights some of MRSC’s guidance on a variety of election-related issues.

Public Facilities and Resources 

State law prohibits the use of public facilities to support or oppose candidates or ballot issues. RCW 42.17A.555 provides, in part:

No elective official nor any employee of his or her office nor any person appointed to or employed by any public office or agency may use or authorize the use of any of the facilities of a public office or agency, directly or indirectly, for the purpose of assisting a campaign for election of any person to any office or for the promotion of or opposition to any ballot proposition. Facilities of a public office or agency include, but are not limited to, use of stationery, postage, machines, and equipment, use of employees of the office or agency during working hours, vehicles, office space, publications of the office or agency, and clientele lists of persons served by the office or agency.

While RCW 42.17A.555 identifies what could be considered a public facility or resource (i.e., employee time, paper, stamps, office space, vehicles, etc.), here are some other common items that officials and employees should avoid using when campaigning for public office, supporting/opposing another campaign, or working on behalf of a ballot issue: agency computers, copiers, coffee makers, and other equipment, agency-branded items, and agency-sponsored social media pages.

Officials and public agency employees should make sure any activities directly or indirectly involving a campaign for office or a ballot measure are conducted outside of public work hours without using public resources. However, this statutory prohibition includes the following three exceptions:

  1. RCW 42.17A.555(1) allows an elected local government body “to express a collective decision, or to actually vote upon a motion, proposal, resolution, order, or ordinance, or to support or oppose a ballot proposition to vote to express collective support or opposition to a ballot proposition.” This section includes requirements for notice to the public and an opportunity for the opposing views to be presented.
  2. RCW 42.17A.555(2) allows an elected official to issue a statement “in support of or in opposition to any ballot proposition at an open press conference or in response to a specific inquiry.”
  3. RCW 42.17A.555(3) allows “(a)ctivities which are part of the normal and regular conduct of the office or agency.”

Our webpage Use of Public Facilities in Election Campaigns offers more information.

Public Agency-Sponsored Forums

Under some circumstances,  RCW 42.17A.555 allows a local government to use its public facilities to hold a forum for candidates or for pro/con sides to debate a ballot measure.