An Inquiry Response Sampler
[…] Qualification for a tax-free sale requires submittal of a certificate that has been signed by an authorized officer or employee. For more information, see Fuel Tax Exemptions for Local Government Entities and Excise Taxes (Including Fuel Tax Credits and Refunds). The form to use to request a refund is IRS form 8849.
While payment of the state portion of the gas tax is required, there are some exemptions that apply for “special fuels.” Under RCW 82.38.020(29) a special fuel is defined as:
“diesel fuel, propane, natural gas, kerosene, biodiesel, and any other combustible liquid or gas by whatever name the liquid or gas may be known or sold for the generation of power to propel a motor vehicle on the highways, except it does not include motor vehicle fuel.”
The tax exemption for special fuels is provided by RCW 82.38.080 and it applies to: