An Inquiry Response Sampler
[…] Article 11, section 8 of the state constitution provides that the salaries of local elected officials shall not be increased or diminished after their election or during their term of office. There are two exceptions: officers who do not set their own compensation (such as a mayor) and salaries set by a salary commission. Given the prohibition, can a council, board or commission provide paid medical insurance to an officer after his or her election? The answer is yes. RCW 41.04.190 provides in part:
The cost of a policy or plan to a public agency or body is not additional compensation to the employees or elected officials covered thereby
Since paid insurance is not considered compensation by statute, providing insurance to an elected official does not violate the prohibition set out in Article 11, section 8.
What are the rules that apply to the selection of an official newspaper?