Share this:
[…] Examples of Periodic Update Ordinances

Examples of 60-Day Transmittal Letters


Annual Comprehensive Plan Amendment Process (Optional)

In addition to the major, periodic comprehensive plan review and updates that are required by law, numerous local jurisdictions consider proposed amendments on a more frequent basis, often annually. Having a more frequent process allows a community to amend its comprehensive plan quickly to respond to a major change in circumstances and stay relevant to local needs. Under RCW 36.70A.130(2), however, cities and counties may consider proposed amendments no more frequently than once per year, with some exceptions.

Rather than adopting changes on a piecemeal basis, proposed amendments must be considered "concurrently so the cumulative effect of the various proposals can be ascertained." Local jurisdictions that consider such amendments typically establish a docket of proposed amendments that will be considered together on an annual cycle (or other specified period).

Examples of Annual Comprehensive Plan Amendment Processes


Growth Management Monitoring Programs