Share this:
[…] Are the hours of volunteer firefighters and other volunteer emergency responders counted for purposes of determining whether the employing local government is subject to the health care...

Read more

New Approach to Responding to Public Records Requests – the Kirkland Model

Many local governments are struggling to balance their obligations under the Public Records Act with their existing staff and financial resources, but Kirkland has adopted a new award-winning approach.

Read more

How May the Revenues from the Sales Tax Authorized for Rural Counties in RCW 82.14.370 Be Used?

RCW 82.14.370 provides "rural" counties the authority to impose an up to 0.09 percent sales and use tax for the purpose of financing "public facilities serving economic development purposes in rural counties and finance personnel in economic development offices." (A "rural county" under this statute is one having a population density of less than 100 persons per square mile or one smaller than...

Read more

How Are Abstentions Handled When Counting Votes?